Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

2021 Grand National Championships

November 11 - November 13

Bands of America Grand National Championships

presented by Yamaha and the U.S. Marines

Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha, is America’s premiere national marching band event. First and foremost, Grand Nationals is an educational performance opportunity. Grand Nationals is also a spectacular music and pageantry event, one that band fans from across the nation and around the world travel to for the exciting and creative performances.

The Grand National Championships is a three-day, Preliminary, Semi-Finals, and Finals event. A minimum of 30 bands will advance to the semi-finals competition. The top 12 scoring bands from Semi-Finals advance to Saturday evening’s Finals.

Finals Results

98.250 – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
97.050 – Carmel H.S., IN
96.650 – Avon H.S., IN
96.200 – The Woodlands H.S., TX
95.400 – Flower Mound H.S., TX
93.275 – Marcus H.S., TX
92.700 – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
91.950 – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
91.450 – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
90.350 – Blue Springs H.S., MO
90.200 – William Mason H.S., OH
89.900 – Vista Ridge H.S., TX

Esprit de Corps – Mustang H.S., OK
Outstanding Music Performance – Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2023 Tournament of Roses Invited Band – Vista Ridge H.S., TX

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. – Class A: Murray H.S., KY
8:00 p.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
8:30 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. – William Mason H.S., OH
9:00 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. – Blue Springs H.S., MO
9:30 p.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
10:00 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. – Avon H.S., IN
10:30 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN
10:45 p.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX
11:00 p.m. – Class AA: Norwin H.S., PA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st – Murray H.S., KY
2nd – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
3rd – Bourbon County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance – Murray H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect – Murray H.S., KY

Class AA
1st – Norwin H.S., PA
2nd – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
3rd – Jenison H.S., MI

Outstanding Music Performance – Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect – Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Class AAA
1st – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
2nd – Blue Springs H.S., MO
3rd – Castle H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect – Blue Springs H.S., MO

Class AAAA
1st – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd – Carmel H.S., IN
3rd – Avon H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance – Avon H.S., IN & Marcus H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect – Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Semi-Finals Schedule

6:45 a.m. – Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
East Gate Opens for Spectators
7:15 a.m. – Morton H.S., IL
7:30 a.m. – Bourbon County H.S., KY
7:45 a.m. – Signal Mountain H.S., TN
8:00 a.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
8:15 a.m. – Rockford H.S., MI
8:30 a.m. – Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI
8:45 a.m. – Cleveland H.S., NC
9:00 a.m. – Jenison H.S., MI
9:15 a.m. – BREAK
9:45 a.m. – Wando H.S., SC
10:00 a.m. – Blue Springs H.S., MO
10:15 a.m. – Franklin H.S., TN
10:30 a.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
10:45 a.m. – Avon H.S., IN
11:00 a.m. – William Mason H.S., OH
11:15 a.m. – Castle H.S., IN
11:30 a.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
12:30 p.m. – Fishers H.S., IN
12:45 p.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. – EXHIBITION: Miami University
1:15 p.m. – BREAK
1:30 p.m. – Brownsburg H.S., IN
1:45 p.m. – Centerville H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN
2:15 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. – Norwin H.S., PA
2:45 p.m. – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
3:00 p.m. – Mustang H.S., OK
3:15 p.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX
3:30 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
3:45 p.m. – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
4:00 p.m. – Homestead H.S., IN
4:15 p.m. – Murray H.S., KY
4:30 p.m. – Rosemount H.S., MN
4:45 p.m. – EXHIBITION: 3rd Marines Aircraft Wing Band

Thursday, November 11

7:30 a.m. – Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
8:00 a.m. – East Gate Opens for Spectators

8:15 a.m. – TBA
8:30 a.m. – TBA
8:45 a.m. – John Hardin H.S., KY
9:00 a.m. – Meade County H.S., KY
9:15 a.m. – Clinton-Massie H.S., OH
9:30 a.m. – Norton H.S., OH
9:45 a.m. – Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH
10:00 a.m. – St. Clairsville H.S., OH
10:15 a.m. – Springboro H.S., OH
10:30 a.m. – Warren Local H.S., OH
10:45 a.m. – Milton-Union H.S., OH
11:00 a.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

11:15 a.m. – Indianapolis Public Schools Music Showcase

11:45 a.m. – Bentonville H.S., AR
12:00 p.m. – Davenport Central H.S., IA
12:15 p.m. – Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
12:30 p.m. – Christian County H.S., KY
12:45 p.m. – Boyle County H.S., KY
1:00 p.m. – Columbus North H.S., IN
1:15 p.m. – Fairborn H.S., OH
1:30 p.m. – Christian Academy of Louisville, KY
1:45 p.m. – Indian Hill H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. – Hamilton H.S., OH
2:15 p.m. – Hardin Valley Academy, TN
2:30 p.m. – Miamisburg H.S., OH
2:45 p.m. – Lake Hamilton H.S., AR

3:00 p.m. – BREAK

3:30 p.m. – Tippecanoe H.S., OH
3:45 p.m. – Easley H.S., SC
4:00 p.m. – Central Crossing H.S., OH
4:15 p.m. – Homestead H.S., IN
4:30 p.m. – Greenon Jr./Sr. H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
5:00 p.m. – Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI
5:15 p.m. – Monrovia H.S., IN
5:30 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
5:45 p.m. – Castle H.S., IN
6:00 p.m. – Piqua H.S., OH
6:15 p.m. – Chattahoochee H.S., GA
6:30 p.m. – Nixa H.S., MO
6:45 p.m. – William Mason H.S., OH

7:00 p.m. – BREAK

7:30 p.m. – Center Grove H.S., IN
7:45 p.m. – Lawrence Township, IN
8:00 p.m. – Avon H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. – Huron Valley, MI
8:30 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN
8:45 p.m. – Talawanda H.S., OH
9:00 p.m. – Fishers H.S., IN
9:15 p.m. – Lakota East H.S., OH
9:30 p.m. – Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence, NV
9:45 p.m. – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
10:00 p.m. – Carroll H.S., OH
10:15 p.m. – Wando H.S., SC
10:30 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

10:45 p.m. – Thursday Competition Concludes

 

Friday, November 12

6:00 a.m. – Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
6:30 a.m. – East Gate Opens for Spectators

7:00 a.m. – Logan Elm H.S., OH
7:15 a.m. – Estill County H.S., KY
7:30 a.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
7:45 a.m. – Blue Springs H.S., MO
8:00 a.m. – Rosemount H.S., MN
8:15 a.m. – Signal Mountain H.S., TN
8:30 a.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
9:00 a.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX
9:15 a.m. – DeSoto Central H.S., MS
9:30 a.m. – Neosho H.S., MO
9:45 a.m. – Mark Twain H.S., MO
10:00 a.m. – Mustang H.S., OK

10:15 a.m. – BREAK

10:45 a.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. – Nordonia H.S., OH
11:15 a.m. – Collinsville H.S., IL
11:30 a.m. – Rockford H.S., MI
11:45 a.m. – Lebanon H.S., OH
12:00 p.m. – Greendale H.S., WI
12:15 p.m. – Greenfield Central H.S., IN
12:30 p.m. – Central Hardin H.S., KY
12:45 p.m. – Mount Pleasant H.S., MI
1:00 p.m. – University H.S., IL
1:15 p.m. – Northmont H.S., OH
1:30 p.m. – Russell Independent H.S., KY
1:45 p.m. – Cleveland H.S., NC

2:00 p.m. – BREAK

2:30 p.m. – Hollister H.S., MO
2:45 p.m. – Morton H.S., IL
3:00 p.m. – Munster H.S., IN
3:15 p.m. – Danville H.S., IL
3:30 p.m. – Beechwood H.S., KY
3:45 p.m. – Brownsburg H.S., IN
4:00 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX
4:15 p.m. – East Clinton H.S., OH
4:30 p.m. – Centerville H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. – Pulaski County H.S., KY
5:00 p.m. – Lake Central H.S., IN
5:15 p.m. – Marian Catholic H.S., IL

5:30 p.m. – Special Performance: 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

6:00 p.m. – Murray H.S., KY
6:15 p.m. – Jenison H.S., MI
6:30 p.m. – Grayson County H.S., KY
6:45 p.m. – Collinsville H.S., OK
7:00 p.m. – Owen County H.S., KY
7:15 p.m. – Carlisle H.S., OH
7:30 p.m. – Bourbon County H.S., KY
7:45 p.m. – Anderson County H.S., KY
8:00 p.m. – Milford H.S., OH
8:15 p.m. – Norwin H.S., PA
8:30 p.m. – Franklin H.S., TN

8:45 p.m. – Prelims Competition Concludes
Exhibition: Murray State University Marching Racer Band & United Sound

9:00 p.m. – Prelim Awards Ceremony & Announcement of Semifinalists

 

Saturday, November 13

6:30 a.m. – Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
East Gate Opens for Spectators

7:00 a.m. – Semi-Finals Competition Begins
Start time will be determined Friday evening after announcement of Finalists

9:30 a.m. – 30 Minute Break

1:00 p.m. – 30 Minute Break

4:45 p.m. – Semi-Finals Competition Ends

5:00 p.m. – Semi-Finals Awards Ceremony
Announcement of Finalists

5:30 p.m. – Stadium Cleared

6:30 p.m. – North Gate Opens for Spectators

7:00 p.m. – Grand Nationals Finals Opening Ceremony
Class Champion Bands may perform in exhibition at 7:30 and 7:45 p.m. if they are not among the Finalist Bands.

11:00 p.m. – End of Finals Competition
Exhibition: Rutgers University

11:30 p.m. – Grand Finale and Awards Ceremony
Special Performance by the Honor Band of America Drumline

Powder Springs McEachern H.S.

Official Music Retailer

SPECTATOR GUIDE

STADIUM ADDRESS

Lucas Oil Stadium

500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46225

 

BAG POLICY

Music for All encourages spectators to not bring bags into venues. Pending each venues specific guidelines small bags, clear bags and emergency medical bags may be permitted. Bag policies are effective to expedite entry into venues and provide additional safety. Spectators will be allowed to bring items such as cameras provided, they are not in cases that would violate the bag policy at that venue.

GUEST GUIDELINES

Music for All will follow local requirements for safety and policies at the time of the event for spectators. Policies and guidelines will be posted on this show page prior to the event.

 

Spread the word about your plans for the fall and encourage your friends and colleagues to join you at a BOA event. Share this graphic to your social media channels.

See suggested social media caption here.

This Facebook photo frame can be added to your existing profile photo to show support for a cause or event.

View Facebook frame instructions here.

Use these promotional resources to tell your friends and family that you’ll be at the 2021 Bands of America Regional Championships!

Future Dates:

  • November 10-12, 2022
  • November 9-11, 2023
  • November 14-16, 2024
  • November 13-15, 2025

Future Music Educators' Experience

Calling all music education students: Learn how you can attend the Bands of America Grand National Championships and the Drum Corps International World Championships for FREE!

Student Leadership Workshop

Work with the man who is the author of this powerful leadership program. It is hard-hitting, based on life-skills, and certain to make a measurable contribution to the health and welfare of your band. The emphasis of the session is about self-development in order to properly lead others to a higher level of group attainment.

The National Association of Secondary School Principals has placed this program on the 2021-2022 NASSP List of Approved Contests, Programs, and Activities for Students.

Details

Start:
November 11
End:
November 13
Event Category:

Organizer

Music for All

Venue

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46225 United States
+ Google Map