Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional – Digital Program Book

Bands of America
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship
presented by Yamaha

Saturday, October 9, 2021
Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX
Pennington Field

Welcome to the 2021 Bands of America Championships, presented by Yamaha. We are happy you have joined us and are thrilled to be together once again on the field and in the stands at BOA!

This page is your online program book with preliminary performance schedule and band information.

Click here to go to the main show page, performance schedule-at-a-glance, and spectator guide.

Schedule of the Day

7:00 a.m. –  Stadium Gates Open
7:30 a.m. – Preliminary Competition Begins

4:45 p.m.  – Preliminary Competition Ends
Exhibition: University of North Texas
5:00 p.m. – Presentation of Class Awards and Announcement of Finalists
Stadium Cleared for Finals Preparation

Finals Schedule

7:00 p.m. – Gates Open for Finals
7:30 p.m. – National Anthem
Special On-Field Welcome

7:45 p.m. -Class AA Champion: Princeton H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. – Aledo H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. – Lone Star H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. – Forney H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. – Timber Creek H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. – Wakeland H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. – Southlake Carroll H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. – Coppell H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. – Keller H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
10:30 p.m. – L.D. Bell H.S., TX
10:45 p.m. – Hebron H.S., TX

11:00 p.m. – Finals Competition Conclude
11:15 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards

THE BANDS – PRELIMINARY PERFORMANCE ORDER – Click band name to see band info
7:30 a.m. – NORTH GARLAND H.S.

NORTH GARLAND H.S.
Garland, TX
Director: Cameron Green
Drum Majors: Christian Guerrero, Joshua Kubic, Isabella Malone and Juliana Santana

Repertoire: Trainlapse, Musical selections include: “Rhapsody In Blue” and “Main Titles” from Bourne Identity by John Powell

 

7:45 a.m. – INDEPENDENCE H.S.

INDEPENDENCE H.S.
Frisco, TX

Director: Hunter Bown
Drum Majors: Amelia Friedman, Jacob Leach, Apurva Mamidenna

Repertoire: In the Rough, Features “Lincolnshire Posy” by Percy Grainger

8:00 a.m. – BRASWELL H.S.

BRASWELL H.S.
Aubrey, TX

Director: Aaron Snipes
Drum Majors: Harrison Biggers, Amelia Phillips, Kenia Zetino

Repertoire: Invictus, Musical selections include: “Mozart Requiem in D Minor Introduction and Variation on Dies Irae” by Jan De Haan, “Red Cape Tango” by Michael Daugherty and “March to the Scaffold” from Symphonie Fantastique by Berlioz

8:15 a.m. – WILLS POINT H.S.

WILLS POINT H.S.
Wills Point, TX
Director: Nick Kornegay
Drum Majors: Emma Moore and Brenda Valdelamar

Repertoire: Don’t Speak, Musical selections include: “Don’t Speak” by No Doubt, “Symphony No. 10” by Shostakovich, “Heart Shaped Box” by Nirvana and “Pictures at an Exhibition” by Mussorgsky

8:30 a.m. – GRAPEVINE H.S.

GRAPEVINE H.S. 
Grapevine, TX
Director: William Redd
Drum Majors: Lisa Barrington, Diya Dellecase, Abigail Isley, Claire Rodriguez

Repertoire: Transcend, Musical selections include: “Contact” by Alan Silvestri, “Instinctive Travels” by Michael Markowski, “Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)” by Ola Gjeilo and “Fly to Paradise” by Eric Whitacre

 

8:45 a.m. – TRINITY H.S.

TRINITY H.S.
Euless, TX
Director: Mario Casanova
Drum Majors: Sophie Hawkins, Nicholas King, Zoe Vignali, Patrick Bellville

Repertoire: Converge, Musical selections include: “Gods Of The Impossible” by Marco Beltrami, “Konverge” by Steven Vento, “Life and Death” by John Lunn, “Escapade” by Jack Stamp

9:00 a.m. – PRINCETON H.S.

PRINCETON H.S.
Princeton, TX

Director: Brandon Brewer
Drum Majors: Camdyn Lovelady, Carolina Trevizo, Anahy Vargas

Repertoire: Rule the World, Musical selections include: “Everybody Wants to Rule the World” by Lorde, “Symphony for Brass and Percussion” by Alfred Reed, “Every Breath You Take” by The Police, and “The Evil God and the Dance of the Pagan Monsters” by Prokofiev

9:15 a.m. – MEMORIAL H.S.

MEMORIAL H.S.
Frisco, TX

Director: Jason Nitsch
Drum Majors: Kayla Morgan, Kristen Boris, Melody Castro

Repertoire: Checkmate!, Musical selections include: “Farandole” from L’Arlesienne by Georges Bizet, “Checkmate” by Jason Nitsch, “Tales from the Loop” Main Titles by Phillip Glass and Paul Leonard-Morgan, “Adagio for Tron” by Daft Punk and “Enterprising Young Men” by Michael Giacchino

9:30 a.m. – HEBRON H.S.

HEBRON H.S.
Carrollton, TX
Director: Andy Sealy
Drum Majors: Andie San Luis, Carolin Yoo, Megan Ramos, Suhani Rana and Jada Williams

Repertoire: Penstriped, Features the music of Ottorino Respighi, Thomas Bergersen, James Newton Howard, Astor Piazzolla, Carlos Simon, Frank Ticheli, Michael Martin, Dave Glyde, Kevin Ronan and Zach Houston

10:15 a.m. – FORNEY H.S.

FORNEY H.S.
Forney, TX
Director: Cody Newman
Drum Majors: Maryann Hernandez, Joi Ponce, Brittany Harris and Cason Russell

Repertoire: Flight of Song, Musical selections include: “Kingfishers Catchfire” by John Mackey, “Pegasus Fanfare” by John Wesley Gibson, “Sonoran Desert Holiday” by Ron Nelson and “Enigma Variations” by Sir Edward Elgar

10:30 a.m. – WHITESBORO H.S.

WHITESBORO H.S.
Whitesboro, TX

Director: Charles Gardner
Drum Majors: Esmeralda Sanchez, Micheal Saculla and Mason Case

Repertoire: Restaged, “Pictures at an Exhibition” by Modest Mussorgsky

10:45 a.m. – L.D. BELL H.S.

L.D. BELL H.S.
Hurst, TX

Director: Suzanne Dell
Drum Majors: Elizabeth Bushey, Gannon Chase, Nick Meyer and Knox Stroman

Repertoire: Hold Fast to Dreams, Musical selections include: “A Million Dreams” by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, “A Child’s Garden of Dreams” Movement I by David Maslanka, “My Heart & I” from La Piovra by Ennio Morricone and original music by Dave Glyde

 

11:00 a.m. – NORTH MESQUITE H.S.

NORTH MESQUITE H.S.
Mesquite, TX

Director: H. Scott Rives
Drum Majors: Anastacia Aguirre, Uriel Murillo, Cyntia Quiñónez and José Para

Repertoire: It’s All Academic, Musical selections include: Overture to “The School for Scandal” by Samuel Barber, “You Are Not Alone” by Michael Jackson, “Academic Festival Overture” by Johannes and “Brahms School Out for the Summer” – Alice Cooper

11:15 a.m. – KRUM H.S.

KRUM H.S.
Krum, TX

Director: Brandon Huff
Drum Majors: Megan Martin and Matthew Welch

Repertoire: Phases, Features music by Frank Sullivan

11:30 a.m. – MARCUS H.S.

MARCUS H.S.
Flower Mound, TX

Director: Jeffrey D. Jones
Drum Majors: Dina Bratanovic, Stella Bologna, Kenzie Knafelz and Matthew Bailey

Repertoire: The Missing Piece, Musical selections include: “Plasma” by Stephan Boehme, “Danse Diabolique” by Hellmesberger, “The Road Home” by Paulus and “The Last Race” by Debney

11:45 a.m. – HALTOM H.S.

HALTOM H.S.
Haltom City, TX

Director: Donald Hull
Drum Majors: Fernando Correa, Alfred Nathan Tucker, Breasia Bell, Samantha Ramirez and Clay Bragg

Repertoire: Year of the Dragon, Musical selections include: “The Ecstasy of Gold” by Ennio Morricone, “Symphony No. 8” by Anton Bruckner and “Year of the Dragon” by Philip Sparke

 

12:00 p.m. – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL H.S.

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL H.S.
Southlake, TX

Director: Ken Johnson
Drum Majors: Karla Aleman, Mattie Kleespies, Georgia Lamont, Garrett Nelson and Annika Sinha

Repertoire: Mystify, Musical selections include: “Hurry Up We’re Dreaming” by M83, “160 BPM” from Angels and Demons by Hans Zimmer, “Meditation” from Thais by Jules Massenet Heroes and “Lost and Fallen” by David Gillingham

12:15 p.m. – CYPRESS FALLS H.S.

CYPRESS FALLS H.S.
Houston, TX

Director: Ryan Mohney
Drum Majors: Phuong Tran, Hannah Clegg, Kevin Nguyen and Benjamin Roberts

Repertoire: Sound Garden, Musical selections include: “Ah Ha!” and Wand Dance” by Imogen Heap, Prelude from Fahrenheit 451, “Psycho Suite for Strings” by Bernard Herman

 

12:30 p.m. – WAKELAND H.S.

WAKELAND H.S.
Frisco, TX

Director: Tanner Smith
Drum Majors: Alyssa Suter, Sadie Bridge, Abbey Summers, Ben Zarfoss and Paul Toomey

Repertoire: Dark Waters, Musical selections include: “He Commands the Sea” by Rupert Gregson-Williams, “Wine Dark Sea” by John Mackey, “The River Cam” by Eric Whitacre and “After the Storm” by Stephen Melillo

12:45 p.m. – TIMBER CREEK H.S.

TIMBER CREEK H.S.
Fort Worth, TX

Director: James Barnes
Drum Majors: Ishita Raval, Alyssa Rogers, Caleb Pierce and Mercedes Bauer

Repertoire: Oasis, Features music by Peter Meechan and Sting

1:45 p.m. – RICK REEDY H.S.

RICK REEDY H.S.
Frisco, TX
Director: Gavin Smith
Drum Majors: Ty Mcelroy, Elisa Lee and Priya Ramotar

Repertoire: Reedy!, Music selections include: “Symphony No. 6” by Dvorak Requiem, “Faure Organ Symphony ” by Saint-SĂ«an and an original composition by Ben Lee

2:00 p.m. – BURLESON CENTENNIAL H.S.

BURLESON CENTENNIAL H.S.
Burleson, TX
Director: Brent Smith
Drum Majors: Baylor Cain, Alisa Johnson, Connor Miller and Azariah Tower

Repertoire: Hood, Musical selections include: “Mr. Rogers‚ Neighborhood” by Johnny Costa, “Suggestion Diabolique” by Sergei Prokofiev, “Everything I Do” by Brian Adams, “Show Yourself” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Robin Hood Prince of Thieves Overture” by John Williams and original music by Bryan Harmsen

 

2:15 p.m. – PLANO EAST SENIOR H.S.

PLANO EAST SENIOR H.S.
Plano, TX
Director: John Brennan
Drum Majors: Christopher Cook, Dhanush Jain, Rahi Mehta and London Morgan

Repertoire: Shimmer, Musical selections include: “Medea’s Dance of Vengeance” by Samuel Barber, “Horkstow Grange” by Percy Grainger and “Lux Arumque” by Eric Whitacre

 

2:30 p.m. – COPPELL H.S.

COPPELL H.S.
Coppell, TX

Director: Kim Shuttlesworth
Drum Majors: Wes Booker, Troy Angulo, Trey Bass and Lindsey Won

Repertoire: Carousel, Musical selections include: “Carnival of Souls” by Langdon, “Merry Go Round” by Sparke, “Humoresque” by Dvorak and “The Bartered Bride’s Dance of the Comedians” by Smetana

2:45 p.m. – LONE STAR H.S.

LONE STAR H.S.
Frisco, TX

Director: Mark Poole
Drum Majors: Emma Rugg, Ritika Deivasigamani, Lauren Fullerton and Daniel Schonfeld

Repertoire: Hyde and Seek, Musical selections include: “Hide and Seek” by Imogen Heap, “American Gothic” by Michael Daugherty, “Toccata and Fugue in D Minor” by Bach, “Creep” by Radiohead and “Wild Nights” from Harmonium by John Adams

 

3:00 p.m. – W.E. BOSWELL H.S.

W.E. BOSWELL H.S.
Saginaw, TX

Director: Kevin Fallon
Drum Majors: Nate Backus, Rainey Jones, Andrew Smith and Carly Torres

Repertoire: The Color of Fire, Musical selections include: “Ainadamar” by Osvaldo Golijov, “Legend of Alcobaca” by James Sochinski and ‘Malagueña” by Ernesto Lecuona

 

3:15 p.m. – KELLER CENTRAL H.S.

KELLER CENTRAL H.S.
Fort Worth, TX

Director: Kevin McNulty
Drum Majors: Olivia Devault, Isabella Kricensky, Garrett Olson, Dreux Larsen

Repertoire: The Nature of Time, Musical selections include: “Clocks” by Coldplay, “Time” by Pink Floyd, “Time After Time” Cyndi Lauper and The Cambridge Chimes and original music by Aaron Guidry

3:30 p.m. – WAXAHACHIE H.S.

WAXAHACHIE H.S.
Midlothian, TX

Director: Rich Armstrong
Drum Majors: Dhruval Rangrej, Niki Holmberg and Leah Gonzalez

Repertoire: The Beauty Within, Musical selections include: “Spitfire Prelude and Fugue” by William Walton, original music by Ryan George, “Beautiful” by Christina Aguilera and Linda Perry and “Symphony No. 4” by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

3:45 p.m. – KELLER H.S.

KELLER H.S.
Keller, TX

Director: Mark McGahey
Drum Majors: Hannah Lindeman, Vigetha Ramdas and Keaton Smith

Repertoire: Enso It Goes, Musical selections include: “And It Goes” by Billy Joel, “A Breathless Alleluia” by Wilby, “Big City Maze” by LePage, “Invention in D minor” by Bach, “Hallelujah” by Cohen, “Shaker Loops” by Anderson and Adams, and original compositions by Carol Brittin Chambers

4:00 p.m. – JAMES MARTIN H.S.

JAMES MARTIN H.S.
Arlington, TX

Director: Brad McCann
Drum Majors: Raven Waugh, Katie Ross, Jayton Skari and Judah Gibbs

Repertoire: The Sandman, Musical selections include: “Mr. Sandman” by The Chordettes, “Enter Sandman” by Metallica and “The Death Hunt” by Bernard Herrmann

4:15 p.m. – ALEDO H.S.

ALEDO H.S.
Aledo, TX

Director: Joey Paul
Drum Majors: Daniel Lasater, Emma Bathurst and Amy Olazaran

Repertoire: Hieroglyphics, Musical selections include: “Deliver Us” by Stephen Schwartz, “Cycle Song” by Imogen Heap, “Through Heaven’s Eyes” by Stephen Schwartz, “When You Believe” by Babyface and Stephen Schwartz, “Walk Like An Egyptian” by Liam Sternberg and “Bacchanale” by Camille Saint-SaĂ«ns

4:30 p.m. – FLOWER MOUND H.S.

FLOWER MOUND H.S.
Flower Mound, TX

Drum Majors: Joseph I Am and Lila Liu-Who

Today’s Adjudicators

 

Prelims Finals
Chief Judge Dean Westman Dean Westman
Music Performance Individual Brett Johnson Darrin Davis
Music Performance Ensemble Gino Cipriani Chris Ferrell
Music General Effect Darrin Davis Brett Johnson
Music General Effect Chris Ferrell Gino Cipriani
Visual Performance Individual Curtis Costanza Michael Turner
Visual Performance Ensemble Michael Turner Tim Ochran
Visual General Effect Tim Ochran Curtis Costanza

What are the Judges Looking For?

First and foremost, Bands of America Championship are educational events. Learn how the performances are evaluated and scored, and what the judges are looking for.

Bands receive recorded evaluation and scoresheets from each judge. The emphasis is on the input the judge offers to the band’s program. It is the position of Bands of America that music is the more important aspect of the performance, with marching as the presentation and visual enhancement of the program. Likewise, greater emphasis is placed on general effect than on fine-line perfection of the performance.  The weight of the numbers places 60% of the value on music and 40% on visual, as well as 60% on general effect and 40% on performance. Each judge is assigned a specific area on which he or she focuses: ensemble and general effect judges are located at a vantage point from above (e.g., press box), and individual performance judges are located on the field.


You can see more information on the judging and score breakdown here.

Thank you!

Our Host for the Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional
L.D. Bell and Trinity H.S.

Exhibition Band
University of North Texas

Our Official Music Store of this Regional Championship
Music & Arts

Event Staff

Gwen Earnhart Eric Vanatti
Eric Hjellming Lyndee Stisher
John Pollard Conrad Moore
Tim Lautzenhiser Martin Bohanan
Amber Russell

 

Thank you to our Sponsors for their support.
See our Sponsors here.

Thank you to our grantors for their funding support.
See our grantors here.

Music for All’s mission is to create, provide, and expand positively life-changing experiences through music for all.

Our Vision is to be a catalyst to ensure that every child in America has the opportunity for active music-making in their scholastic environment.

Learn more about Music for All and our educational programs, advocacy efforts, podcasts, and webinars at musicforall.org.

Share This