BANDS OF AMERICA

2022 ST. LOUIS SUPER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESENTED BY YAMAHA

Event Schedule

Prelims Schedule and Band Info

Click to Jump

Adjudication Panel

Click to Jump

In Exhibition

FAQs

Click to Jump

Published on Thursday, October 13, 2022. Information subject to change.

St. Louis, MO is in the Central Daylight Time Zone. All times shown are local time for St. Louis.

Event Schedule

Finals Schedule

6:00 PM – GATES OPEN

6:30 PM – National Anthem
Special On-Field Welcome

7:00 p.m. – Grain Valley High School, MO
7:15 p.m. – Lindbergh High School, MO
7:30 p.m. – Southmoore High School, OK
7:45 p.m. – Yukon High School, OK
8:00 p.m. – Blue Springs South High School, MO
8:15 p.m. – Hernando High School, MS
8:30 p.m. – Lake Travis High School, TX
8:45 p.m. – L.D. Bell High School, TX
9:00 p.m. – Mustang High School, OK
9:15 p.m. – O’Fallon Township High School, IL
9:30 p.m. – Lincoln High School, SD
9:45 p.m. – Blue Springs High School, MO
10:00 p.m. – Bentonville High School, AR
10:15 p.m. – Broken Arrow High School, OK

10:45 PM – FINALE – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Friday, October 14

10:30 AM – Box Office Opens

11:00 AM – STADIUM GATES OPEN

11:30 AM – Preliminary Competition Begins

2:30 PM – BREAK

3:00 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

6:15 PM – BREAK

6:45 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

9:45 PM – Friday Competition Concludes

Saturday, October 15

7:00 AM – Box Office Opens

7:30 AM – STADIUM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

9:45 AM – BREAK

10:15 AM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

12:00 PM – BREAK

12:30 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

3:15 PM – Preliminary Competition Ends
Exhibition: Univ. of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

3:30 PM – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS
All Competing Band Drum Majors

4:00 PM – Finalist Directors Meeting
Stadium Cleared
Dinner Break

6:00 PM – GATES OPEN

6:30 PM – National Anthem
Special On-Field Welcome

7:00 PM – First Performing Finalist Band

10:30 PM – Finals Competition Ends
Class Exhibition (If Needed)

10:45 PM – FINALE – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Prelims Schedule & About the Bands

FRIDAY 10/14/2022

11:30 AM – Wentzville-Liberty H.S., MO
Wentzville-Liberty High School
Lake Saint Louis, MO

DIRECTOR: Sarita Magno-Parsons

DRUM MAJORS: AJ Fruehwirth, Leilani Green, and Payton Grotewiel


REPERTOIRE:
Pandora’s Box

Musical selections include: “Pandora’s Box” by Michael Pote and Jeff Queen
11:45 AM – East Peoria Community H.S., IL
East Peoria Community High School
East Peoria, IL

DIRECTOR: Adam Schneblin

DRUM MAJORS: Sidney Draksler, Abigail Lusch, and Maya Roy


REPERTOIRE:
Mountain of Dragons

Musical selections include: “Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons” by Steven Reineke.
12:00 PM – Wright City H.S., MO
Wright City High School
Wright City, MO
DIRECTOR: Doug Schaffer
DRUM MAJORS: Erika Shults and Zoe Hill


REPERTOIRE:
Believe

Musical selections include: Music inspired by the first 22 years of the Wildcat Pride Marching Band.
12:15 PM – Windsor H.S., MO
Windsor High School
Imperial, MO
DIRECTOR: Jacob Bubb
DRUM MAJORS: Madison Hard, Scott Moravec, and Matthew Whatley


REPERTOIRE:
Mother Earth

Musical selections include: “Earth Song” by Michael Jackson; “Sogno Di Volare” by Christopher Tin; “As the World Caves in” by Matt Maltese; “We’re All to Blame” by Sum 41; “Puma” by Karl Lundeberg
12:30 PM – Belleville East H.S., IL
Belleville East High School
Belleville, IL

DIRECTORS:
Mark Tessereau and Timothy Hassall
DRUM MAJORS: Elijah Cameron, Hannah Gingrich, and Sidonia Reynolds


REPERTOIRE:
After Dark

Musical selections include: “Midnight” by Coldplay; “New World Dances” by Martin Ellerby; “Moon Dance” by Van Morrison; “Two Seconds to Midnight” by Alan Baylock; Original Music by Timothy Hassall
12:45 PM – Danville H.S., IL
Danville High School
Danville, IL

DIRECTOR:
Ryan Krapf
DRUM MAJOR: Mirabella Biage^


REPERTOIRE:
I Don’t Want to Grow Up

Musical selections include: “Cartoon” by Paul Hart; “Pure Imagination” by Leslie Bricusse; “Famishius Fantasticus” by Michael Markowski

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

1:00 PM – Collinsville H.S., IL
Collinsville High School
Collinsville, IL

DIRECTOR:
Alfredo DeLeon
DRUM MAJORS: Destiny Thomas, Miles Tonellato, and Annabella Phelps


REPERTOIRE:
Midnight City

Musical selections include: “Midnight City” by M83; “Where the Streets Have No Name” by U2; “Blue Shades” by Frank Ticheli; “On This Shining Night” by Samuel Barber; “Aurora Awakes” by John Mackey
1:15 PM – Yukon H.S, OK
Yukon High School
Yukon, OK
DIRECTOR: James Rivera
DRUM MAJORS: Jessie Geis, Aidan Miller, Luke Mathews, and Mark Stroud


REPERTOIRE:
ConnexUs

Musical selections include: “Stained Glass: Music for Percussion” by David Gillingham; “Symphony No.2: III. Apollo Unleashed” by Frank Ticheli; “Human Nature” by Michael Jackson
1:30 PM – David H. Hickman H.S., MO
David H. Hickman High School
Columbia, MO
DIRECTOR: Denis Swope
DRUM MAJORS: Elizabeth Dorman, Gracie Nicklas, and Dylan Torales-Berta


REPERTOIRE:
The Crown

Musical selections include: “Symphonic Overture” by Chance; “Bohemian Rhapsody” by Queen; “Queen of the Night Aria” by Mozart; “A Million Dreams” from the Greatest Showman; “Kings and Queens” by Ava Max
1:45 PM – Fort Zumwalt West H.S., MO

Fort Zumwalt West High School

O’Fallon, MO

DIRECTOR: Robert Stegeman
DRUM MAJORS: Ava Baker, Ben Nemmich, Maura Hill, and Coal Jones
REPERTOIRE: Just a Little ‘Stitious
Musical selections include the music of Stevie Wonder, Supertramp, Europe, and Michael Jackson

2:00 PM – Cape Girardeau Central H.S., MO
Cape Girardeau Central High School
Cape Girardeau, MO


DIRECTOR:
Josh LaMar
DRUM MAJORS: Betsy Rodriguez and Mackenzie Thomas

REPERTOIRE:
War Dance

Musical selections include: Original Music
2:15 PM – Granite City H.S., IL
Granite City High School
Granite City, IL

DIRECTOR:
Wyatt Roberds
DRUM MAJORS: Triskaya Augustin, Brennan Foote, Isaiah Tebbe, and Nick Branding


REPERTOIRE:
Time Waits for No Man

3:00 PM – Francis Howell North H.S., MO
Francis Howell North High School
Saint Charles, MO
DIRECTOR: Ryan Curtis
DRUM MAJORS: Emma Landwehr, Anora Addison, and Macey Hood


REPERTOIRE:
Β Lost in the Right Direction

3:15 PM – Francis Howell Central H.S., MO
Francis Howell Central High School
Saint Charles, MO
DIRECTOR: Nathan Griffin
DRUM MAJORS: Anna Schwarm and Caroline Tarleton


REPERTOIRE:
A Single Thread

Musical selections include: “Come Together” by the Beatles; Original music by John Fannin and Josh Torres
3:30 PM – Marquette H.S., MO
Marquette High School
Chesterfield, MO
DIRECTOR: Christian Pierce

DRUM MAJORS: Tanner Jesperson and Pranesh Sundararajan


REPERTOIRE:
Younique

Musical selections include: “Crazy” by Gnarls; “Barkley String Quartet in F Major” by Maurice Ravel; “Creep” by Radiohead; “Knights of Cydonia” by Muse
3:45 PM – Wentzville Holt H.S., MO
Wentzville Holt High School
Wentzville, MO
DIRECTOR: Jim Cunningham
DRUM MAJORS: Blake Fink^ and Jaye Cunningham


REPERTOIRE:
Above and Beyond

Musical selections include: “For Science,” “Carl Goes Up,” “Escape from Muntz Mountain,” “Memories Can Weigh You Down”

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

4:00 PM – Parkway South H.S., MO
Parkway South High School
Manchester, MO
DIRECTOR: Lisa Kinworthy
DRUM MAJORS: Imran Khan and Chris Hyman


REPERTOIRE:
Creepy

Musical selections include: Music from Bach and Berlioz. Music composed by Tim Hinton and percussion by Cliff Walker.
4:15 PM – Monticello H.S., IL
Monticello High School
Monticello, IL

DIRECTORS:
Alison Allender and Amanda Allen
DRUM MAJORS: Amanda Dasher, Slater Goebel, and Rylee Kurth


REPERTOIRE:
CarnEVIL

4:30 PM – Lindbergh H.S., MO
Lindbergh High School
Saint Louis, MO
DIRECTOR: David Wyss
DRUM MAJORS: Zoe Painter, Rachel Guehring, Catrina Pat, and Hung Nguyen


REPERTOIRE:
The Purple Thread

Musical selections include: “The Crown,” “Fancy Colours” by Chicago; “In My Life” by the Beatles; “Purple Haze” by Jimi Hendrix
4:45 PM – Timberland H.S., MO
Timberland High School
Wentzville, MO

DIRECTOR:
Courtney White
DRUM MAJORS: Stephen Harrell, and Andrew Schulte


REPERTOIRE:
Project X

5:00 PM – Normal H.S., IL
Normal High School
Normal, IL
DIRECTORS: Ryan Budzinski and Paul Carter
DRUM MAJOR: Ava Eames, Shelby Hailey, Braden Pool, and Krishiv Sreejith


REPERTOIRE:
Beyond the Sea

Musical selections include: The music of Rossano Galante, Eric Whitacre, Francis McBeth, and Julie Giroux
5:15 PM – Parkway Central H.S., MO
Parkway Central High School
Chesterfield, MO

DIRECTOR:
Doug Hoover
DRUM MAJOR: Rebekah Green and Mary Jane Konieczny


REPERTOIRE:
It’s a New Day

Musical selections include: “Brand New Day” Luther Vandross; “Quidam” by Benoit Jutras; “Feeling Good” by Newley/Bricusse
5:30 PM – Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO

Fort Zumwalt North High School
OFallon, MO

DIRECTOR: Rob Babel
DRUM MAJORS: Hannah Bradford, Reilly Smith, and Morgan Wedekin

REPERTOIRE: From Both Sides

Musical selections include: Hands Across the Sea by John Philip Sousa Pegasus by Hank Levy Both Sides Now by Joni Mitchell 1812 Overture by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

5:45 PM – Southmoore H.S., OK
Southmoore High School
Moore, OK
DIRECTOR: Adam Mewhorter
DRUM MAJOR: Michael Gallant, Kade Janzen, and Brynlee Clopton


REPERTOIRE:
The Art of Light

Musical selections include: “East of Eden” by Lee Holdridge; “Kingfishers Catch Fire” by John Macey; “That Next Place” by Thomas Newman; “A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics” by James Horner
6:00 PM – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
O’Fallon Township High School
O’Fallon, IL
DIRECTOR: Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
DRUM MAJOR: Benjamin Smith, Jackson Glover, Tommy James, and Bella Budinko


REPERTOIRE:
Art Works

Musical selections include: “Renaissance Dances” by Carol Brittin Chambers; “Symphony No. 3” by Ludwig von Beethoven; “Claire de Lune” by Claude Debussy; “Blow It Up, Start Again” by Jonathan Newman; “New Era Dance” by J. Aaron Kernis
6:45 PM – Mascoutah H.S., IL
Mascoutah High School
Mascoutah, IL
DIRECTOR: Kyle Muskopf
DRUM MAJORS: Alise Forsyth, Kit Litteken, Sophia Queener, and Nolan Pannier


REPERTOIRE:
Sweet Suite

Musical selections include: “Cello Suite No. 1 in G” by Bach; “Candy Man Can;” “Sweet Child of Mine;” “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies” from the Nutcracker; “2nd Suite for Military Band” Mvt. 2; “Sweet Caroline”
7:00 PM – Edwardsville H.S., IL
Edwardsville High School
Edwardsville, IL

DIRECTOR:
Ryan Lipscomb
DRUM MAJORS: Lillian Armstrong, Kaylah Cooper, Jaden Hernandez, and Amber Smith


REPERTOIRE:
To Describe Her…

Musical selections include: “Serenada Schizophrana” by Danny Elfman; “Waltz No. 2 “by Dmitri Shostakovich; “Reflection” by Matthew Wilder
7:15 PM – Oakville H.S., MO
Oakville High School
Saint Louis, MO

DIRECTOR:
Vance Brakefield
DRUM MAJORS: Sienna McGilvery, Rachael Davis, and Sam Struemph


REPERTOIRE:
What’s Inside?

Musical selections include: Music from Waitress, The Archies, Jay and the Techniques, and Def Leppard
7:30 PM – Blue Springs H.S., MO
Blue Springs High School
Blue Springs, MO

DIRECTOR:
Tim Allshouse
DRUM MAJORS: Kayla Marker and Eli Montgomery^


REPERTOIRE:
The Call of the Grove

Musical selections include: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun” by Claude Debussy; “The Engulfed Cathedral” by Claude Debussy; “Dr. Gradus” by Maurice Ravel; “I Can’t Make you Love Me” by Allen Shamblin

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

7:45 PM – Millard West H.S., NE
Millard West High School
Omaha, NE

DIRECTOR:
John Keith
DRUM MAJORS: Conrad Hoffman^ and Jordan Larsen^


REPERTOIRE:
Windows to Arabia

Musical selections include: Arabian Nights; The Wind and the Lion; Scheherazade

Β ^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

8:00 PM – Sullivan H.S., MO
Sullivan High School
Sullivan, MO

DIRECTOR:
Chuck Moore
DRUM MAJORS: Shelbie Brendel, and Abbey Raoch


REPERTOIRE:
“In Search of”

Musical selections include: “Lost theme;” “Life and Death” by Giocchino; “Refrigeration” by Stalter; “Introducing Flynt” by Mothersbaug; “Stormy Weather” by Arlen/Koehler; “Northman Theme” by Trumpp
8:15 PM – Herscher H.S., IL
Herscher High School
Herscher, IL

DIRECTOR:
Matt Cornwall
DRUM MAJOR: Sophia Brozis


REPERTOIRE:
Field of Dreams

Musical selections include: “The Place Where Dreams Come True,” “Take Me Out to the Ball Game,” “Stormy Weather Blue Skies”
8:30 PM – Lafayette H.S., MO
Lafayette High School
Wildwood, MO

DIRECTOR:
Brad Balog
DRUM MAJORS: Emma Nail and Lana Dauw


REPERTOIRE:
Akasha – The Elements

Musical selections include: “Arabian Dances” by Brian Balmages; “Homage to Bharat” by Brian Balmages; “Bollywood Strings” by Julie Lyonn Lieberman
8:45 PM – Blue Springs South H.S., MO
Blue Springs South High School
Blue Springs, MO

DIRECTOR:
Kenny Hansen
DRUM MAJORS: Charis Morasch, Madison Fetterly, and Gabe Porter


REPERTOIRE:
South Underground

Musical selections include: The music of Tron
9:00 PM – Lake Travis H.S., TX
Lake Travis High School
Austin, TX

DIRECTOR:
Richard Hicks
DRUM MAJOR: Quinlan Collins, Rylan Collins, McKenna Flores, and Nathan Murdock


REPERTOIRE:
The Seeds Contain the Years

Musical selections include: “Picture Studies IV: Olive Orchard,” “Symphony No. 2: Migration: Escape,” “Finding Rothko: Wine,” “Picture Studies X: Pigeons in Flight” by Adam Shoenberg
9:15 PM – Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
Rockwood Summit High School
Eureka, MO

DIRECTOR:
Jeremy Loui
DRUM MAJORS: Annika Gabel and Lucas Schrader


REPERTOIRE:
The Age of Invention

9:30 PM – Hernando H.S., MS
Hernando High School
Hernando, MS

DIRECTOR:
Len Killough
DRUM MAJORS: Addison Delo and Arlena Riley-Ferrell


REPERTOIRE:
Gates of Byzantium

Musical selections include: “Vespers” by Rachmaninoff; “Mina” from Bram Stoker’s Dracula; “Blue Rondo A La Turk” by Dave Brubeck; Original Music from Dustin White

SATURDAY 10/15/2022

8:00 AM – L.D. Bell H.S., TX
L.D. Bell High School
Hurst, TX
Β 
DIRECTOR: Suzanne Dell
DRUM MAJORS: Elizabeth Bushey, Josh Odiorne, Knox Stroman, and Zech Zewdie


REPERTOIRE:
The Renewal

Musical selections include: Re(new)al, Symphonic Metamorphosis, One Day I’ll Fly Away, New Beginnings
8:15 AM – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Bentonville West High School
Centerton, AR

DIRECTOR:
Albert Ortiz
DRUM MAJORS: Mackenzie Schofield, Mia Terrones, Hannah Patterson, and Calleigh Hilliard


REPERTOIRE:
Remix

Musical selections include: “Moonlight Sonata” by Beethoven; “Piano Concerto No. 1 in Bb Minor” by Tchaikovsky; “Flower Duet” from ‘Lakme’ by Delibes; “Lacrimosa” by Mozart
8:30 AM – Washington H.S., MO
Washington High School
Washington, MO
DIRECTOR: Stewart Alloway
DRUM MAJORS: Molly Bauer, Eli Strickland, and Addison Walsh


REPERTOIRE:
Destiny of the Chosen

Musical selections include: “Destiny of the Chosen,” “Trailerhead Winterspell,” Original Music by Thomas Bergersen, “Salvation for a Proud Nation” by Colton Hines, “Trailerhead”
8:45 AM – Lakota West H.S., OH
Lakota West High School
West Chester, OH

DIRECTORS:
Andrew Carr and Colin Celek
DRUM MAJORS: Hayeon Jeong^, Katelyn Penney^, Lincoln Gulley^, and Morgan Cloud^


REPERTOIRE:
Nocturnal Creatures

Musical selections include: “Scythian Suite Op. 20” by Serge Prokofieff; “Moonlight Sonata” by Ludwig Van Beethoven; “Adagio and Transfiguration” by Elliot Goldenthal; “Nocturnal Creatures” by Carol Brittan Chambers

Β 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

9:00 AM – Fayetteville H.S., AR
Fayetteville High School
Fayetteville, AR

DIRECTOR:
Brett Lawson
DRUM MAJORS: Abi Minor, Katrina Kezele, Vanessa Aldana


REPERTOIRE:
On Cloud 9

Musical selections include: “Rhapsody in Blue” by George Gershwin; “Blue Skies” by Irving Berlin; “Blue Shades” by Frank Ticheli; “Rainy Days and Mondays” by Paul H. Williams and Roger S. Nichols; “Both Sides Now” by Joni Mitchell; “Over the Rainbow” by Harold Arlen
9:15 AM – Lincoln H.S., SD
Lincoln High School
Sioux Falls, SD

DIRECTORS:
Daniel Carlson and Drew Balta
DRUM MAJOR: Claire McDermott, Emma Weisz, Clark Egland, and Lily Ralston-Perreault


REPERTOIRE:
“Houdini: Unchained”

Musical selections include: “Applause” by Lady Gaga; “Equus” by Eric Whitacre; “Unchained Melody” by The Righteous Brothers; “Break On Through” by The Doors; “Free Bird” by Lynyrd Skynyrd
9:30 AM – Berryhill H.S., OK
Berryhill High School
Tulsa, OK

DIRECTOR:
Alex Jones
DRUM MAJORS: Simone Ross and Grace Blair


REPERTOIRE:
Berryhill Motor Speedway

Musical selections include: Part 1: Race Day, Part 2: And They’re Off! Part 3: Pit Stop, Part 4: Gas Can Can-Can
10:15 AM – Francis Howell H.S., MO

Francis Howell High School
Saint Charles, MO

DIRECTOR: Chris Miller
DRUM MAJOR: Karissa Simmons

REPERTOIRE: Upon Orion’s Belt

Musical selections include: Show music will include Cambridge, 1963, Wild Nights from Harmonium, and A Sky Full of Stars

10:30 AM – Hollister H.S., MO
Hollister High School
Hollister, MO

DIRECTOR:
Nathan Spurling
DRUM MAJOR: Jazmin Rodriguez- Galvan


REPERTOIRE:
Mad World

Musical selections include: Alice’s Theme, Mad World, Bandersnatched
10:45 AM – Willard H.S., MO
Willard High School
Willard, MO
Β 
DIRECTOR: Victoria Meraz
DRUM MAJORS: Kira Smith, Lexi Williams, and Hannah Cort


REPERTOIRE:
Spyconic

Musical selections include: The music of Dave Brubeck, Randall Standridge, Carlos Gardel, Thomas Attwood, and Vic Schoen.
11:00 AM – Millard North H.S., NE
Millard North High School
Omaha, NE

DIRECTOR:
Ryan Placek
DRUM MAJORS: Zak Cortez, Emily Merten, Jessica Morrow, and Ava Schneider


REPERTOIRE:
Barber’s Shoppe

Musical selections include: The music of Samuel Barber
11:15 AM – Huntley H.S., IL
Huntley High School
Huntley, IL

DIRECTOR:
Kevin Krivosik
DRUM MAJOR: Olivia Archer and Taylor Dulson


REPERTOIRE:
Vagabond

Musical selections include: “Ecstasy of Gold” by Ennio Morricone; “Turn the Page” by Bob Seger; “Diego’s Goodbye” by James Horner
11:30 AM – Russell County H.S., KY
Russell County High School
Russell Springs, KY

DIRECTORS:
Curtis Ervin and Haley Harrington
DRUM MAJOR: Jill Patel


REPERTOIRE:
“PLUME CRAAAZY!!!”

Musical selections include: “Feather Theme” from Forrest Gump by Alan Silvestri; “Crazy In Love” by Beyonce; “Yankee Doodle,” “Medea’s Dance of Vengeance” by Samuel Barber; “Crazy” by Gnarls Barkley; “Bird Is The Word” by The Trashmen; “Lollapalooza” by John Adams; “Plume Craaazy!!!” by Ben Lee
11:45 AM – Bentonville H.S., AR
Bentonville High School
Bentonville, AR

DIRECTOR:
Tim Hendrix
DRUM MAJOR: Mallory Willard, Austin Ward, Norah Rustad, and Ben Mattingly


REPERTOIRE:
Lady: Betwixt the Grass

Musical selections include: Music from “Ori and the Blind Forest,” “Lady” by Lionel Richie
12:30 PM – Papillion-La Vista South H.S., NE
Papillion-La Vista South High School
Papillion, NE

DIRECTOR:
Joe Homan
DRUM MAJORS: Molly Tolman, Marcus Gentillon, and Maya Magner


REPERTOIRE:
Beep Beep

Musical selections include: Sim City 2000 Theme by Christopher Tilton; “Another Day of Sun” by Justin Hurwitz; “Drive” by Ric Ocasek; “The Cars Drive!” by Patrick Roszell
12:45 PM – Bryant H.S., AR
Bryant High School
Bryant, AR

DIRECTOR:
Keith Matthews
DRUM MAJORS: Brylane Holloway, Ainsley Warford, Lindsey Medina, and Alanna Cox-Taggart


REPERTOIRE:
Dancing in the Streets

Musical selections include: “Dancing in the Street,” “Libertango,” “Basin Street,” “All Night Long”
1:00 PM – Lake Park H.S., IL
Lake Park High School
Roselle, IL

DIRECTOR:
Mike Lehman
DRUM MAJORS: Alexa Velasquez^, Trey Williams^, and James Napravnik^


REPERTOIRE:
Β‘ROJA!

Musical selections include: The music of Astor Piazzolla, Joquin Rodrigo, and Alberto Ginastera

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

1:15 PM – Limestone Community H.S., IL
Limestone Community High School
Bartonville, IL

DIRECTOR:
Justin Bainter
DRUM MAJOR: Jordan Schindler^


REPERTOIRE:
Lost Time

Musical selections include: “Three Dots and a Dash” by The Punch Brothers; “Time After Time” by Cyndi Lauper

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

1:30 PM – Mustang H.S., OK
Mustang High School
Mustang, OK

DIRECTOR:
Ryan Edgmon
DRUM MAJORS: Andrew Hoang, Emma Huynh, Nina Huynh, Tran Nguyen, and Talise Vo


REPERTOIRE:
“Prom”

Musical selections include: “Dancing with Myself” by Billy Idol; “Winter Games” by David Foster; “(I Like It When You) Smile” by Harry Connick Jr.; “Endless Love” by Lionel Richie
1:45 PM – Germantown H.S., MS
Germantown High School
Madison, MS
DIRECTOR: Justin Harvison
DRUM MAJORS: Kayli West and Ava Sylve


REPERTOIRE:
“Couture”

Musical selections include: “House of Woodcock from The Phantom Thread” by Johnny Greenwood; “An American in Paris” by George Gershwin; “Symphony No. 5, Mvmt 4- Machine” by William Bolcom; “A True Passion” by Lorne Balfe; “Piano Concerto in G- Mvmt 3” by Maurice Ravel; “Carmen” by Georges Bizet
2:00 PM – Nixa H.S., MO
Nixa High School
Nixa, MO

DIRECTOR:
Craig Finger
DRUM MAJORS: Junyoung Choi, Lexie Ehly, Ally Eckels, and Makenna Winkler


REPERTOIRE:
This Winter’s Night

Musical selections include: Carol of the Bells, Winter, Ice Dance and the White Witch
2:15 PM – Prospect H.S., IL
Prospect High School
Mt. Prospect, IL

DIRECTOR:
Chris Barnum
DRUM MAJORS: Emily DePaz, Vivian Kowalczyk and Kelly Robinson


REPERTOIRE:
Masquerade

Musical selections include: The music of Sondheim, Glinka, Leoncavallo, and Parker
2:30 PM – Plainfield North H.S., IL
Plainfield North High School
Plainfield, IL

DIRECTOR:
Tim Hatcher
DRUM MAJORS: Kayla Jahnke, Becca Lucas and Tim Przybylski


REPERTOIRE:
One Step Closer

Musical selections include: “Nearer My God to Thee” by Sarah Flower Adams; “Angels in the Architecture” by Frank Ticheli; “Stairway to Heaven” by Led Zeppelin
2:45 PM – Grain Valley H.S., MO
Grain Valley High School
Grain Valley, MO

DIRECTOR:
Travis Barzee
DRUM MAJORS: Emmalee Lockwood^, Harper Allie^, and Caleb Collins^


REPERTOIRE:
The Chains That Bind

Musical selections include: “The Chain” by Fleetwood Mac; “Raging Machines” by Brian Balmages; “Unchained Melody” by The Righteous Brothers; “Separate Ways” by Journey.

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

3:00 PM – Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Broken Arrow High School
Broken Arrow, OK

DIRECTORS:
Darrin Davis and Kelli Pence
DRUM MAJORS: Nathan Aery^, Cayden Cox^, Lucas Getts^, Chase Johnson^, and Leah McCance^


REPERTOIRE:
Over the Edge

 

^ indicates participation in the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium Drum Major Institute

SPECTATOR GUIDE

Visit the Spectator Guide for the stadium address, parking information, to order tickets online, and more.

Adjudication Panel

Bands of America Championships are designed to be an educational experience for the participating bands, as well as exciting musical events for spectators. Our panel of respected adjudicators evaluates and offers constructive comments on every performance, to be used by the band directors as a guide for future improvement.

To carry out the difficult task of rating and ranking each band according to the Bands of America adjudication system, we have selected established experts in music education and the marching specialty.

Music

Martin Griffin – Toms River, New Jersey
Allan Kristensen – Clovis, California
Jager Loyde – Round Rock, Texas
Mark McGahey – Keller, Texas
Joni Perez – The Woodlands, Texas
Caleb Rothe – Fontana, California
Kim Shuttlesworth – Dallas, Texas
W L Whaley – Arvada, Colorado

Visual

Lee Carlson – Palm Springs, California
Jackie Gilley – Midwest City, Oklahoma
Tim Ochran – Grayton Beach, Florida
Jim Sturgeon – Henderson, Nevada
John Turner – Mason, Ohio

Chief

Nola Jones – Nashville, Tennessee

What are the judges looking for?

Bands receive recorded evaluation and scoresheets from each judge. The emphasis is on the input the judge offers to the band’s program. It is the position of Bands of America that music is the more important aspect of the performance, with marching as the presentation and visual enhancement of the program. Likewise, greater emphasis is placed on general effect than on fine-line perfection of the performance.

The weight of the numbers places:

  • 60% of the value on music
  • 40% on visual
  • 60% on general effect
  • 40% on performance

Each judge is assigned a specific area on which they focus: ensemble and general effect judges are located at a vantage point from above (e.g., press box), and individual performance judges are located on the field.Β 

FAQs

Who can enroll in Bands of America events?
Enrollment is open to all high school bands on a first-come, first-served basis.

How is performance order determined?
Preliminary performance times are scheduled based on a random draw. Applications received and paid for on or before January 31, 2022 were eligible for the initial draw, after which performance times are based on postmark of application, with earlier postmarks receiving the later performance times. The previous year’s Regional Champion has the option to choose its Prelims performance time. Finals performances are scheduled by a random draw on site.

How is classification determined?
Bands of America has a four-class system. Bands are assigned to classes based on the following enrollment levels (grades 10-12):
β€’ Class A – 600 or fewer
β€’ Class AA – 601 -1325
β€’ Class AAA – 1326 -1850
β€’ Class AAAA – 1851 or more

Per our commitment to re-evaluate the classification system, classification numbers are examined and reset every three (3) years by a procedure that considers the composition of Bands of America Championship participation using three years of data. The maximum enrollment number for Class A remains constant, while the enrollment levels for Classes AA, AAA, and AAAA are adjusted to levels (for the next three years) that would have established equal, cumulative numbers of participants in each class over the prior three (3) years. The current classification is set to begin with the Fall 2022 season, and the next reclassification will occur effective Fall 2025. For purposes of determining enrollment, your principal must certify enrollment and consider all those students in the grades 10-12 population as reported on fall State and/or FTE funding reports.

Why aren’t the classifications announced?
By nature, appreciation of arts requires subjective reactions. We do not announce or publish band classifications, before or during events. Our intention is to not draw attention to classification, to eliminate expectations of a band’s performance based on class, including those of the judges.

How are finalist bands selected?
The top 12 scoring bands, regardless of class, are invited to compete in the evening’s Regional Finals. For Indianapolis and St. Louis Super Regionals, the top 14 scoring bands, regardless of class, will advance to Finals. For the San Antonio Super Regional, the five highest scoring bands in each of the two Prelims judging panels, regardless of class, plus the next four highest scoring bands from both of the two Prelims, regardless of class, will advance to Finals. If a Class Champion is not among the highest scoring bands advancing to Finals, they will be invited to perform at Finals in exhibition.

Is electronic recording allowed in the stadium?
No video or audio recording is permitted in the stadium without the express written permission of Music for All, in advance of the event.

Camera Policy:
Any still camera (making film or digital still pictures) is allowed into and may be used from the spectator seating area of any venue, as long as it does not interfere with or disrupt the viewing experience of any other spectator. Family, friends, and fans may take still photos of BOA events for personal use only. The images may not be sold or otherwise distributed without the written permission of Music for All. Cameras (of any kind) may not be used on the field. People with field passes or name badges must go into the stands to take digital or film pictures. Tripods or other similar equipment that obstruct the view or path of travel of others in seating areas are not allowed.

Clear Bag Policy
Music for All encourages spectators to not bring bags into venues. Only clear bags and emergency bags will be permitted. Bag policies are effective to expedite entry into venues and provide additional safety. Spectators will be allowed to bring items such as cameras, provided they are not in cases that would violate the bag policy at that venue.

THANK YOU TO OUR HOST

BLUE SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Thank you to Blue Springs High School for serving as host of today’s championship. Blue Springs High School volunteers are making today’s event happen! Thank you to Betty Jo Smith DouglasΒ and Blue Springs High School.

MUSIC FOR ALL SUMMER SYMPOSIUM presented by Yamaha

June 24-July 2, 2023
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

camp.musicforall.org

MUSIC FOR ALL NATIONAL FESTIVAL presented by Yamaha

March 31-April 2, 2023
Indianapolis, IN

Including Honor Band of America, Honor Orchestra of America, Jazz Band of America

festival.musicforall.org

BANDS OF AMERICA CHAMPIONSHIPS presented by Yamaha

Regional Championships
Super Regional Championships
Grand National Championships

marching.musicforall.org

Education and Advocacy

Advocacy in Action Awards
Webinars
Podcasts
Educational Resources

Newsletter

Share This