Total Member Package Cost: $2,379*

A $250 deposit is due to secure your spot before Feb. 1, 2021.

Payment Plan:

$212.90 due by March 5, 2021
$212.90 due by April 1, 2021
$212.90 due by May 1, 2021
$212.90 due by June 1, 2021
$212.90 due by July 1, 2021
$212.90 due by August 1, 2021
$212.90 due by September 1, 2021
$212.90 due by October 1, 2021
$212.90 due by November 1, 2021
$212.90 due by December 1, 2021

You are welcome to make additional payments or pay more per month, but we do not want anyone to fall behind this payment schedule.

All payments are non-refundable. If Music for All has to cancel the entirety of the 2021 Rose Parade Trip, members will be afforded the option to participate in the 2023 Honor Band in the Rose Parade and roll 100% of trip monies forward. If you cannot roll forward, you will forfeit your initial $250 deposit and the rest of your balance will be refunded. If the trip is cancelled or postponed within 60 days of departure, October 26, 2021, no refunds will be issued. This is a separate policy from individual member trip insurance.

The $2,379 package cost does not include airfare. Travel to and from Los Angeles is the responsibility of the band member. Music for All is working to secure discount airfare through a travel partner, which will be provided to members upon acceptance.

*Pricing based on Quad occupancy (4 students per room). All rooms have two double beds. Upgrades to double rooms are permitted, for an additional $230 per member. No single rooms will be permitted.

Students are encouraged to select known roommates whenever possible (bandmates from their own program, students from surrounding schools or siblings). If you do not list roommate requests, you will be matched with other students. To have roommate requests granted, all parties must request one another.

See the Members of the 2022 Band!

Drum Majors

Justin Bautista – Diamond Ranch H.S., CA
Brooklyn Ellis – South Harrison H.S., MO
Juan Ramos – Rogers Heritage H.S., AR
Josephine Santiago – Homestead H.S., IN

Winds

Piccolo:
Kosette CĂ´tĂ© – Damonte H.S., NV
Kaitlyn D’Amico – Windermere H.S., FL
Mary Anna D’Amico – Windermere H.S., FL
Jenna Fisher – Robert E. Lee H.S., TX
Talia Hovsepian – Clovis West H.S., CA
Emily Mack – Windermere H.S., FL
Cierra Mackanos – Chaparral H.S., CO
Jolee Northrop – Pope H.S., GA
Madison Smith – Bishop Gorman H.S., NV
Katelyn Viszoki – Monroe Township H.S., NJ
Savannah Wightman – Clovis North H.S., CA
Linda Xu – Elkhorn South H.S., NE
Aliya Zarrouk – American Heritage School, FL

Flute:
Nicole Ball – Bryant H.S., AR
Ellie Barkalow – Mount Vernon Community H.S., IA
Samantha Barnhill – Morton H.S., IL
Molly Fahy – Croatan H.S., NC
Emma Gottschalk – Vandebilt Catholic H.S., LA

Madeline Gyurina – Mt. Lebanon H.S., PA
Madyson Hall – East River H.S., FL
Sidney Jones – Green County H.S., KY
Alexa Koga – Rock Bridge H.S., MO
Elsa Olmstead – Washington Community H.S., IL
Dylan Patel – Lake Orion H.S., MI
Sarah Rizk – Carmel H.S., IN
Alena Scott – Fairfield H.S., OH
Christopher Valaski – Lakota West H.S., OH

Clarinet:
Katarina Agnew – New Century Technology H.S., AL
Keaton Alexander – Blue Valley North H.S., KS
Travis Austin – Leander H.S., TX
Justin Borne – Holy Cross School, LA
Chance Brawders – Independence H.S., TN
Guillermo Chavez – Montebello H.S., CA
Carson Clark – Bentonville H.S, AR
Nicholas Cokenour – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
Jordan Cotter – L. D. Bell H.S., TX
Owen Dorogi – Licking Valley H.S., OH
Sarah Elsberry – Clovis North H.S., CA
Katlin Gentry – Green County H.S., KY
Jenna Gillich – Rosemount H.S., MN
Gary Hickam – West Salem H.S., OR
Kenzie Kirk – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
Shelly LeCaine – Valdivia – Northview H.S., CA
Emma Margason – Timber Creek H.S., TX
Rebecca Mizer – Beaver Area H.S., PA
Tony Morris – Clinton-Massie H.S., OH
Elizabeth Moua – Clovis North H.S., CA
Emily O’Brien – James Madison H.S., VA
Jose Ojeda Bermudez – Windermere H.S., FL
Joseph Pagano – Chaparral H.S., CO
Avery Ramirez – Clovis East H.S., CA
Katie Schneider-Thomas – Kent City H.S., MI
Braeden Songer – Rock Bridge H.S., MO
Fiona Spelman – Olentangy Berlin H.S., OH
Arjun Thampi – Marcus H.S., TX
Connor Trammell – Round Rock H.S., TX
Karalyn Viszoki – Monroe Township H.S., NJ
Ava Ye – Flintridge Preparatory School, CA
Pavan Yep – Royal H.S., CA

Bass Clarinet:
Emily Clemmons – Central Jr. H.S., TX
Austin Cranna – Bentonville H.S., AR
Aidan Diaz – Chugiak H.S., AK
Miles Grotsky – Trabuco Hills H.S., CA
Allison Hoefle – Francis Howell Central H.S., MO
Carson Kitts – Henry Clay H.S., KY
McKenzie McGee – Bourbon County H.S., KY
Brady Paschall – Douglas H.S., NV
Kiaraly Soto – Cienega H.S., AZ

Alto Saxophone:
Greyson Aldredge – Summerville H.S., SC
Connor Bickel – Floyd Central H.S., IN
Natalie Charlonis – Charlotte Catholic H.S., NC
Matthew Chen – Sehome H.S., WA
Corey Chrudimsky – James Bowie H.S., TX
Nick Durnil – Carmel H.S., IN
Ashton Hale – Estill County H.S., KY
Kason Huckabay – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Caroline Karle – L’Anse Creuse H.S. North, MI
Matthew Kerber – Clovis West H.S., CA
Catherine Kramer – Vestavia Hills H.S., AL
Sadie Landon – Wando H.S., SC
Layne Malek – South Lyon H.S., MI
Olivia Mitchell – Lakeland H.S., MI
Dylan Mulligan – Keller H.S., TX
Payton Nicolo – Windermere H.S., FL
Collin Paramore – Ashford H.S., AL
Dominic Portugal – Cypress H.S., CA
Madelynn Rayner – Dublin H.S., GA
Gunnar Tejes – Herscher H.S., IL
Kyle Uchneat – Hopkins Academy, ME
Elizabeth Walden – Greenfield Central H.S., IN
Maranda Willey – South Lyon H.S., MI

Tenor Saxophone:
Alejandro Albright-Reveles – Tahoma H.S., WA
Jacob Basil – A. D. Nease H.S., FL
Evan Federspiel – Riverside Jr. H.S., IN
Andrew Harris – Avon H.S., IN
Andrew Kell – Jasper H.S., AL
Kerri Painter – Jasper H.S., AL
Patrick Reindl – Croatan H.S., NC
Megan Rogers – American Fork H.S., UT
Cristian Rozo – Atholton H.S., MD
Dylan Safley – Rogers H.S., AR
Mina Salonius – Allen D. Nease H.S., FL
Kyle Schang – South Lyon H.S., MI
Damon Schlomer – Avon H.S., IN
Nicholas Uchneat – Hopkins Academy, ME
Carter Vallone – Centerville H.S., OH
Madelyn Williams – Hillgrove H.S., GA

Baritone Saxophone:
Ben Claps – Huntley H.S., IL
William Conley – Hilliard Darby, OH
Orrie DeShields – Wood River H.S., ID
Ashley Done – Francis Howell Central H.S., MO
Karabeth Footman – Pine Creek H.S., CO
Ryan Gould – Hopkins Academy, MA
Preston Hatem – James Bowie H.S., TX
Benjamin Jordan – Lassiter H.S., GA
Brett Myers – Norwin H.S., PA
Joseph Zaradzki – Norwin H.S., PA

Trumpet:
Sage Alexander – Excelsior Charter School, CA
Savannah Allshouse – Blue Springs H.S., MO
Blake Barnes – Jasper H.S., AL
Bryson Blankenship – Lakota East H.S., OH
Noah Bliss – Davenport H.S., TX
Zac Carson – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Jean-Luc Cruz – William R. Boone H.S., FL
William Fisher – Hilliard Darby H.S., OH
Mitchell Fuller – Bonney Lake H.S., WA
Hayden Glover – O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
Trevor Jacobs – Grand Rapids Community College, MI
Robert Klesch – Hopkins Academy, MA
Samuel Lozano – Clovis West H.S., CA
Jeremy Lucotch – Norwin H.S., PA
Elizabeth Lundy – Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Madelyn Mitchko – Victor H.S., NY
Grace Morris – Normal Community H.S., IL
Brenda Olander – Eastview H.S., MN
Colin Ovando – Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL
Thomas Pagan – Edison Junior-Senior H.S., IN
Jackson Painter – Jasper H.S., AL
Marcus Rayner II – Irish Gifted Academy, GA
Marianna Rimaneilli – South Lyon H.S., MI
Gabriel Sanders – Leander H.S., TX
Christopher Scivens – Mountain Ridge H.S., AZ
Ryan Scott – New Castle H.S., IN
Andrew Segura – Rancho Verde H.S., CA
Jared Taylor – Morton H.S., IL
Alexis Vines – Jasper H.S., AL
Molly Weisberg – Milford H.S., MI
Bailey White – Pulaski H.S., WI
Matthew Wilkinson – Naperville Central H.S., IL
Matthew Wishart – Windermere H.S., FL
Jack Zina – Hopkins Academy, MA

Mellophone:
Samantha Altman – Bourbon County H.S., KY
Ashley Franz – Avon H.S., IN
Sophia George – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
Jenna Greenawalt – Norwin H.S., PA
Connor Himelstein – Lakota West H.S., OH
Margaret Keith – Marian Catholic H.S., IN
Bryson Masters – Midland Senior H.S., TX
Elizabeth Maupin – Oak Ridge H.S., TX
Brandon McNamara – James Bowie H.S., TX
Shayla Richardson – Blue Springs H.S., MO
Andres Rodriguez – Scripps Ranch H.S., CA
Anna Seamons – American Fork H.S., UT
Emma Smith – Daviess County H.S., KY
London Stovall – Mustang H.S, OK
Lydia VanVleet – Hilliard Darby H.S., OH

Baritone:
James Colmie Wilson – Wakefield H.S., VA
Dylan Crysler – Rockford H.S., MI
Carson de la Rosa – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Ethan Edwards – Elkhorn North H.S., NE
Chase Garbert – Ardrey Kell H.S., NC
Michael Hernandez – Hays H.S., TX
Aaron Huffman – Willard H.S., MO
Chris Keeble – Friendswood H.S., TX
Evan Lynam – Blue Valley North H.S., KS
Chase Thomas – Thousand Oaks, H.S., CA
Marshall Turner – LD Bell H.S., TX

Trombone:
Aaron Abbey – Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL
Caleb Arivett – Bentonville H.S., AR
Kaesey Borders – Cienega H.S., AZ
Toran Brown – Campbell H.S., GA
Sarah Castillo – North Broward Preparatory School, FL
Micah Clark – Bentonville H.S., AR
Caleb Crockett – Marian Catholic H.S., IN
Dallen DiCesaris – Park City H.S., UT
Jacob Ellgass – Bentonville H.S., AR
William Emde – Chamblee Charter H.S., GA
Preston Fonseca – Floyd Central H.S., IN
Caleb Freeman – Jasper H.S., AL
Adam Garabedian – Clovis West H.S., CA
Lawson Gardner – Enka H.S., NC
Grace Heuer – Norwin H.S., PA
Bryson Hunt – Russell H.S., KY
William John – West Carteret H.S., NC
Brandon Jones – Bourbon County H.S., KY
Aidan Jones – Wauwatosa East H.S., WI
Sophia McFadden – Maine Arts Academy, ME
Chris Moss – Rock Ridge H.S., VA
Kyle Newlin – Cienega HS, AZ
Dylan Paynter – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Blake Pyko – Windermere H.S., FL
Lindsey Sargent – Bourbon County H.S., KY
Nathan Schang – South Lyon H.S., MI
Thomas Schmitt – Rouse H.S., TX
Alvin Shuh – Diamond Ranch H.S., CA
Alexios Sideris – Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Michael Strahanoski – Lockport Township H.S., IL
Ty Thompson – Gardendale H.S., AL
Nyla Warburton – McEachern H.S., GA

Tuba:
Emily Berg – South Lyon H.S., MI
Zack Busbee – Campbell H.S., GA
Kelsey Clark – Jenks H.S., OK
Chris Foote – Green County H.S., KY
John Glasscock – George C Marshall H.S., VA
Aidan Gover-Sanchez – Scripps Ranch H.S., CA
Garrett Hodges – Hillgrove H.S., GA
Bryce Hulett – Vanden H.S., CA
Jade Kanneberg – Germantown H.S., WI
Brianna Komorech – Marquette H.S., MO
Trystin Lashley – Mount Vernon H.S., IA
Thomas Maldonado – Blue Springs H.S., MO
Turner Marks – Hawthorne H.S., NJ
William McLaughlin – Thomas Jefferson H.S. for Science and Technology, VA
Kiernan McSwiggan – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Mason Meeks – Blue Springs South H.S., MO
Audrey Morales – Coweta H.S., OK
Tyler Newman – Morton H.S., IL
Leah Rose – Kelly Walsh H.S., WY
Alex Silcox – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Nathan Sorn – Lakota West H.S., OH
Haden Vancil – Bentonville West H.S., AR
Anastasia Wodzinski – Brick Township H.S., NJ

Percussion

Snare:
Evan Bahm – Mt. Lebanon H.S., PA
Ryan Brinnon – Watkins Memorial H.S., OH
Manny Cruz – James Bowie H.S., TX
James Devins III – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
John Garrison – Northmont H.S., OH
Leah Hanson – Panther Creek H.S., NC
Andrew Lombardi – Poquoson H.S., VA
Asher Lurie – J.J. Pearce H.S., TX
Rishabh Ravi – Ardrey Kell H.S., NC
Jacob Singson – James E. Taylor H.S., TX
Jett Stevens – Loveland H.S., OH
Jerusalem Stovall – Mustang H.S, OK
Joshua Van Patten – Windermere H.S., FL

Tenors:
Andrew Dail – Airport H.S., SC
Michael Davenport – Allatoona H.S., GA
Jerry Hernandez – Montebello H.S., CA
Kurt Laffitte – J.J. Pearce H.S., TX
Ryan Parrulli – Windermere H.S., FL
Evan Wilson – Swansboro H.S., NC

Bass:
Brandon Enders – Wood River H.S., ID
Wolfgang Erhart – Shorewood H.S., WA
Sarah Howell – Lafayette H.S., KY
Thomas Osborne – Liberty H.S., CO
Sarah Parish – Hardin Valley Academy, TN
Kyle Schultz – Parkway West H.S., MO
Sarah Stamer – Coconino H.S., AZ
Gavin Verandes – Oakridge H.S., CA

Cymbals:
Lillian Austin – DeWitt H.S., MI
Avelina Carrillo – Canyon Springs H.S., CA
Audrey Green – Lakota West H.S., OH
Anders McCarthy – Littleton H.S., CO
Garrett Miller – Conroe H.S., TX
Owen Randle – Windermere H.S., FL
Cecilia Rueda – Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
Sergio Salazar – Pasadena Memorial H.S., TX
James Sheets – Athens H.S., OH
Lacey Webber – Lafayette H.S., KY

Auxiliary

Dancers:
Serena Cooper – Vandegrift H.S., TX
Deborah Fry – Gateway H.S., PA
Jayne Haubner – Lakota East H.S., OH
Madison Legus – Wylie H.S., TX
Sydney Peters – Lafayette H.S., KY

Color Guard:
Lexi Allen – Rosemount H.S., MN
Cassandra Baber – Clovis North H.S., CA
MaryJane Bartlett – Marcus H.S., TX
Tatiana Beach – Marcus H.S., TX
Lydia Bednar – Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL
Catharine Beerman – Lakota East H.S., OH
Alyssa Birzetis – Naperville Central H.S., IL
Emma Brazell – Naperville Central H.S., IL
Kaiya Bundy – Brunswick H.S., OH
Elise Buzzell – Henry Sibley H.S., MN
Reagan Conyers – Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH
Aiden Cornelius – Leander H.S., TX
Casey Cotton – Lubbock Cooper H.S., TX
Ashley Durnil – Carmel H.S., IN
Grace Erickson – Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL
Emmanuel Guia-Guerrero – Long Beach Polytechnic H.S., CA
Kerianne Hardman – New Philadelphia H.S., OH
Lizzy Hiatt – Mt. Vernon H.S., IN
Caitlin Kinder – Marcus H.S., TX
Rebecca Kniskern – Milbury Memorial Jr./Sr. H.S., MA
Jessica Knull – Lakota East H.S., OH
Sarah Lesser – Clovis North H.S., CA
Aubrey Martin – Marcus H.S., TX
Elizabeth Nash – Wylie H.S., TX
LeAnn Niederman – Lakota East H.S., OH
Victoria Otworth – Marcus H.S., TX
Abbey Parrish – Hardin Valley Academy, TN
Olivia Pavao – Clovis North Educational Center, CA
Olivia Pentoney – Plymouth Canton Educational Park, MI
Olivia Perdue – Bourbon County H.S., KY
Reagan Prater – Clover H.S., SC
Moya Schell – Wylie H.S., TX
Shelby Shelton – New Braunfels H.S., TX
William Simms – Clemson University, SC
Kylie Stuart – Marcus H.S., TX
Annabelle Stultz – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Lauren Tucker – Broken Arrow Public Schools, OK
Samantha Wilson – Leander H.S., TX

COVID-19 PROTOCOLS:

Thank you for your support of  Music for All and the Honor Band in the Rose Parade as it relates to the current situation with the novel coronavirus (COVID-19). The safety of our students is top priority, and we are closely monitoring updates from the CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention), along with guidance from U.S. Government and public health agencies.

Music for All continues to follow the guidance and recommendations of the U.S. Federal, state, and local health and government authorities. This is a very fluid situation that requires constant review. There is no change at this time regarding the Honor Band experience as scheduled; if that changes, we will inform those registered as soon as possible.

Music for All is assembling a Health and Safety Advisory Board of medical and health professionals with whim we will finalize protocols that will maximize safety for our members, faculty, staff and member families.

The Honor Band member package for participation in the 2021 Honor Band in the Rose Parade is $2,379 per student member and includes:

  • Membership in the Bands of America Honor Band and opportunity to perform in America’s New Year Celebration®.
  • Seven nights first class hotel accommodations (quad occupancy, double beds), Monday, December 27, 2021 – Sunday, January 2, 2022.
  • Ground transportation to and from all rehearsals, functions, and Tournament events.
  • Meals and social events from dinner, December 27 through breakfast January 2.
  • Exclusive Honor Band Tournament of Roses member pin and patch.
  • Official Honor Band Group Photo at the Rose Bowl.
  • Use of the Official Honor Band uniform designed by Michael Cesario, Uniform by FJM, Inc. Option to purchase your uniform jacket as a keepsake at an additional cost.
  • Instruction from director Richard Saucedo and a world-class staff.
  • Leadership development session.
  • Experience coordinated by Music for All’s Official Student Travel Partner, Music Travel Consultants.

 Special Highlights included in the package also include:

  • Two-Day Disneyland and California Adventure park hopper pass with Performing Arts OnStage Performance.
  • Guided tour of Los Angeles, Beverly Hills, Hollywood with stops at Griffith Observatory and Huntington Beach & Pier.
  • Participation in the Disneyland Parade
  • Tournament of Roses Float viewing
  • Bandfest Performance at the Pasadena City College Stadium

Members are required to arrive in Los Angeles no later than 1 p.m. Monday, December 27, 2021. Events and activities begin at 3 p.m. December 27 and continue through 10 p.m., Sunday, January 2, 2022.
Monday, January 3 is a return home, travel day.

Overview

Percussion members are required to participate in two and a half days of rehearsal in Indianapolis, November 11-13, 2021.

Members arrive in Indianapolis on Friday for a 7 p.m. start time and rehearse Saturday and Sunday in Indianapolis, during the Bands of America Grand National Championships. The weekend itinerary includes complimentary tickets to Saturday evening’s Grand National Finals. Departure will be after 2 p.m. Sunday. Transportation costs to this additional rehearsal are the responsibility of the band member. Hotel accommodations and meals will be available at the expense of the band member, if desired.

Travel to Indianapolis

All transportation costs to this additional rehearsal weekend are the responsibility of the percussion section member. Hotel Accommodations and meal packages will be available at the expense of the member, if desired.

If you are flying to Indianapolis and require a shuttle, you may request arrangements through a request form, or use a ride share service with parent/guardian consent.
Indianapolis Airport Shuttles: After deplaning, proceed to the bottom of the escalator at baggage claim. There will be a representative there to meet you. Do NOT wait at the arrival gate, or behind security in the terminal.

If you are driving to Indianapolis, overnight self-parking is the responsibility of the honor band member.

Housing Information – Coming Soon

When you arrive at the hotel, please ask for a packet of information that will be waiting for you. This contains a detailed final schedule for the weekend, and your name badge. Please wear this at all times. For those students staying with family, a credit card will be required for incidentals on the room. A Music for All staff member will be at the hotel to assist with hotel check in and to answer any questions.

Uniform Fitting

You will be fitted for your uniform on site. We have submitted your sizes and will just be doing final fittings to prepare for the performance.

Grand Nationals Finals Tickets

Each student will receive a finals ticket to get into the stadium and also a wristband to access field level to perform. Parents and family members will also receive a ticket, and will be sitting with the students during finals. Students will receive tickets on the carter bus on their way to Lucas Oil Stadium. Family members’ tickets will be included in their check in packet upon arrival to the hotel. Family members that will not be at the Saturday rehearsal, a shuttle will pick you up at the hotel at 6:00 PM to bring you to Lucas Oil Stadium.

If you have any questions prior to your departure for Indianapolis, please contact the Music for All Staff at tournament@musicforall.org .

Share This