Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Austin, TX 2023

September 23, 2023

Austin Regional Championship

presented by Yamaha

September 23, 2023
Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex

Event Schedule

Finals Schedule

6:30 PM – Gates Open for Finals
7:00 PM – National Anthem and Opening Welcome*
7:18 p.m. – Class AA: Burnet H.S., TX
7:30 p.m. – Dripping Springs H.S., TX
7:42 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX
7:54 p.m. – Westwood H.S., TX
8:06 p.m. – Westlake H.S., TX
8:18 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX
8:42 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX
8:54 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
9:06 p.m. – Lake Travis H.S., TX
9:18 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
9:42 p.m. – Rouse H.S., TX
9:54 p.m. – Class A: Gatesville H.S., TX
10:06 p.m. – FINALE – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Parking

There is a $5 charge for spectator parking at the Austin Regional Championship. ONLY Once the Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex lot is full, there is a free off-site lot at Pearson Ranch Middle School (8901 Pearson Ranch Road, Austin, TX 78717). A shuttle will be running from the lot once the Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex lot is full. Please arrive early and allow extra time to get to the stadium, especially during peak times. Refer to the maps and other event documents for location and further details. NOTE – there are other large scale events on the same day, in Austin, that may cause traffic delays.

Ticketing Information

TICKETING

  • This is a cashless ticket booth. Cash may be accepted at concession stands and Pepwear.
  • Skip the ticket line and save money! Purchase your tickets online before arriving at the stadium.

Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex

10211 W. Parmer Lane
Austin, TX 78717

Prelims Schedule and Band Info

7:30 AM - The Ann Richards School, TX
The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Jana Robertson
DRUM MAJORS: Rena DeJuana, Brook Polo, Tharushi Wainniarchi
REPERTOIRE: Moonlight Serenade, The Interstellar Suite, Moon River
7:42 AM - McCallum H.S., TX
McCallum H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Carol Nelson
DRUM MAJORS: Sofia Hamlet, Malena Linse, and Bea Saffer
REPERTOIRE: Starsurfer
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Space Oddity” by David Bowie; “Cornfield Chase” from Interstellar by Hans Zimmer; “Moon River” by Henry Mancini; “Septimus” from Stardust by Ilan Eshkeri; “Surfin’ U.S.A.” by The Beach Boys; and “Rocketman” by Elton John
7:54 AM - Manor New Tech H.S., TX
Manor New Tech H.S.
Manor, TX
DIRECTOR: Chris Thomsen
DRUM MAJORS: Garrett Melanson and Gabriel Rodriguez
REPERTOIRE: Black and Blue
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Welcome to the Black Parade” by My Chemical Romance; “Paint It Black” by Rolling Stones; and “Rhapsody in Blue” by Gershwin
8:06 AM - Cedar Park H.S., TX
Cedar Park H.S.
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Kendall Santos
DRUM MAJORS: Maddie Cua, Lauren Delbridge, Abby McDanald, Abby Pettey, and Kimberly Vela
REPERTOIRE: Bell MĂ©canique
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Starvation” by Thomas Bergersen; “Deus ex Machina Mvt. 3 – Night Steam” by Michael Daugherty; “Fix You” by Coldplay and Jacob Collier; “Hummingbird” by Steven Bryant; and “Caves” by Cody Fry
8:18 AM - Burnet H.S., TX
Burnet H.S.
Burnet, TX
DIRECTORS: Caity Clinton and Joseph Cox 
DRUM MAJORS: Eileen Crist, Aeden Harrison, and Stellan Zollitsch
REPERTOIRE: Swan Song
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Selections from Swan Lake” by Tchaikovsky; “Dance of the Jesters” by Tchaikovsky; and “Young and Beautiful” by Lana Del Rey
8:30 AM - Stony Point H.S., TX
Stony Point H.S.
Round Rock, TX
DIRECTOR: Spencer Gregg
DRUM MAJORS: Sherry Jin, Tyler Juarez, and Madeline Woody
REPERTOIRE: Mirage
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “The Heat of the Day” by The Pat Metheny Group; “Scheherazade” by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsokov; and “Spices, Perfumes, and Toxins” by Avner Dorman
8:42 AM - Leander H.S., TX
Leander H.S.
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Ryan Sirna
DRUM MAJORS: Natalie Cox, Gabe Lazcano, Renn Nye, Seryna Payne, and Jason Rodriguez
REPERTOIRE: Ripple
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Niagara Falls” by Michael Daugherty; “Ecstatic Waters” by Steven Bryant; “Liquid” by Jay Bocook; and “Moon River” by Jacob Collier
8:54 AM - Hutto H.S., TX
Hutto H.S.
Hutto, TX
DIRECTOR: Michael Harrison
DRUM MAJORS: Homer Aguilar-Vega, Hector Finlayson, Diana Vega, and Elaine Yepez-Torres
REPERTOIRE: New Worlds
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Above the Treetops” by Pat Metheny and “New World Symphony” by AntonĂ­n Dvořák
9:30 AM - Gatesville H.S., TX
Gatesville H.S.
Gatesville, TX
DIRECTOR: Jose Sanchez
DRUM MAJORS: Alex Johnson
REPERTOIRE: Eye See
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Overture from Interstellar Suite” by Amin Bhatia; “Celestial Night” by Richard Danielpour; “I See the Light” by Glenn Slater and Alan Menken; and “Joy” by Joseph Curiale
9:42 AM - Westwood H.S., TX
Westwood H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTORS: Brittany Dacy and Thomas Turpin
DRUM MAJORS: Daniel Chen, Constantina Kyriazis, Sofia Davila Ramirez, Henry Sedberry, and Grace Wang
REPERTOIRE: Birds on a Wire
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Ori, Lost in the Storm” by Gareth Coker; “The Paperman” by Harrison Collins; “Feed the Birds – Voctave Version” by Julie Andrews; “Peter and the Wolf” by Sergei Prokofiev; “Pictures at an Exhibition – Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks” by Modest Mussorgsky; and “Reverie from Pete’s Dragon” by Daniel Hart
9:54 AM - Glenn H.S., TX
Glenn H.S.
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Jeremiah Figlewicz
DRUM MAJORS: Jesse Antwi-Appah, Kaiana Entrekin, and Brenden Neely
REPERTOIRE: Picking Up the Pieces
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Fix You” by Coldplay; “Take a Bow” by Muse; “Symphony in Three Movements” by Igor Stravinsky; and “Apocalyptic Dreams” by David Gillingham
10:06 AM - James Bowie H.S., TX
James Bowie H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Jennifer Hanford
DRUM MAJORS: Olivia Hernandez, Katherine Leoni, and Sophie Thollander
REPERTOIRE: The Shapes of My Heart
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: Original music by Kevin Shah; “Celestial Night” by Richard Danielpour; “The Boy Who Swallowed a Star” by Joe Hisaishi; “Spring” by Antonio Vivaldi; and “Dust in the Wind” by Kansas
10:18 AM - Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
Louis D. Brandeis H.S.
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Patrick Aguirre
DRUM MAJORS: Nicolas Bernal, Leah Carlin, and Braden Lotts
REPERTOIRE: The Wild Frontier
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “The Ecstasy Of Gold” by Ennio Morricone; “Magnificent Seven” by Elmer Bernstein; “The Rose Tree” by Traditional; “Home on the Range” by Traditional; “Cowboy Bebop” by Yoko Kanno; and “Big Country” by Jerome Moss
10:30 AM - Moe & Gene Johnson H.S., TX
Moe & Gene Johnson H.S.
Buda, TX
DIRECTOR: Joey Lucita
DRUM MAJORS: Jessa Owen^, Kyle Palfreman^, and Judith Salas^
REPERTOIRE: Long Live The King(s)
INCLUDING MUSICAL SELECTIONS BY: Edvard Grieg, Michael Jackson, John Phillip Sousa, Elvis Presley, and Aaron Guidry
^Denotes attendance at the 2023 Bands of America Drum Major Institute at the Music for All Summer Symposium 
10:42 AM - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
Vista Ridge H.S.
Cedar Park, TX
DIRECTOR: Shawn Murphy
DRUM MAJORS: Julianne Choe, Kyleigh Gasbarro, Michael Gearing, and CJ Kalter
REPERTOIRE: ICON
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: Iconic Music by Iconic Composers and Recording Artists
10:54 AM - Westlake H.S., TX
Westlake H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Kerry Taylor
DRUM MAJORS: Addison Kabiri, Arianna Maurici, and Parker Sanderson
REPERTOIRE: All the Lonely People
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE:

Act 1 Where Do They All Come From
Act 2 Where Do They All Belong
Act 3 Look At All The Lonely People
Act 4 People Who Need People
by Samuel Barber and The Beatles

11:06 AM - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
Cedar Ridge H.S.
Round Rock, TX
DIRECTOR: Arminda Velasquez
DRUM MAJORS: Reece Ababao, Aydin Hardy, and Mason Miller
REPERTOIRE: Medusa’s Secret World
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini” by Sergei Rachmaninoff and “All Night Long” by Lionel Richie
11:18 AM - Rouse H.S., TX
Rouse H.S.
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Caitlin Wolf
DRUM MAJORS: Ash Beard, Abraham Ly, Emerson Scott, and Sophie Summers
REPERTOIRE: Requiem
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Renaissance” by Cristobal Tapia de Veer; “Requiem” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; and “Apres Mois” by Regina Spektor
12:06 PM - Tom C. Clark H.S., TX
Tom C. Clark H.S.
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Justin Murphy
DRUM MAJORS: Sophia Cochran, Zoe Hernandez, and Mia Trevino
REPERTOIRE: Dancing at the Edge of Light
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Pillar III” by Andy Akiho; “Original Composition” by Vince Oliver; “Photograph” by Cody Glen Fry; and “Psychopomp” by Thomas A Monda
12:18 PM - Weiss H.S., TX
Weiss H.S.
Pflugerville, TX
DIRECTOR: Ian Young
DRUM MAJORS: Alicia Gutierrez, Paige Meadows, and Taylor See
REPERTOIRE: Sherlock’s Enigma
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Discombobulate” by Hans Zimmer; “School for Scandal” by Samuel Barber; “I’ve Never Woken Up in Handcuffs Before” by Hans Zimmer; and “Nimrod – Enigma Variations” by Edward Elgar
12:30 PM - Chaparral H.S., TX
Chaparral H.S.
Killeen, TX
DIRECTOR: Bass Deese
DRUM MAJORS: Natalia Cruz-Gonzalez and Kalia Kimble
REPERTOIRE: Heist
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Heist” by Ben Hylton; “Creep” by Radiohead and Thom Yorke; “Palladio” by Karl Jenkins; and “Diamonds” by Rihanna, Sia, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mikkel Eriksen, and Benny Blanco
12:42 PM - Round Rock H.S., TX
Round Rock H.S.
Round Rock, TX
DIRECTOR: David Mobley
DRUM MAJORS: Chai Dandekar, Palak Thakkar, Anagha Uppaluru, and Andrew Vu
REPERTOIRE: Luminous
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Music from Krull” by James Horner and “My Heart and I” by Ennio Morricone
12:54 PM - Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
Veterans Memorial H.S.
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Jeremiah Brunney
DRUM MAJORS: Hunter Adcox and Raina Samosorn
REPERTOIRE: Haunted
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Danse Macabre” by Saint-SaĂ«ns; “Dance of the Knights” by Prokofiev; “Symphonie Fantastique” by Berlioz; “Enter Sandman” by Metallica; “Spooky Scary Skeletons” by Andrew Gold; and “Come Little Children” by James Horner
1:06 PM - Lake Travis H.S., TX
Lake Travis H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Richard Hicks
DRUM MAJORS: Quinlan Collins, McKenna Flores, Hollis Pinczehelyi, and William Welser
REPERTOIRE: Anonymous
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Symphonic Movement” by Vaclav Nelhybel; “Into a Virtual World” by Amin Bhatia; and “Harvest” by John Mackey
1:18 PM - Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
Robert E. Hendrickson H.S.
Pflugerville, TX
DIRECTOR: James Hairston
DRUM MAJORS: Matthew Davenport, Christopher Gonzales, Nathan Ross, and Madalyn Stephens
REPERTOIRE: Powerline
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Acts of Congress – Movement 1 – Bats of Ladybird” by Ryan George; “Metropolis Symphony – Movement 1 – Lex” by Michael Daugherty; “Woods” by Justin Vernon; and “Alfonso Muskedunder” by Todd Terje
1:30 PM - Dripping Springs H.S., TX
Dripping Springs H.S.
Dripping Springs, TX
DIRECTOR: Derek Woods
DRUM MAJORS: Kaitlyn Jennings, Woodrow Mau, Isaac Surface, and Madeline Trussell
REPERTOIRE: Fugue State
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “The Garden” by Brad Mehldau; “Little Fugue in G minor” by JS Bach; “Concerto for Orchestra” by BĂ©la BartĂłk; “Running up that Hill” by Kate Bush; and “Dream State” by Son Lux
1:42 PM - James Earl Rudder H.S., TX
 James Earl Rudder H.S.
Bryan, TX
DIRECTOR: Stephen Howard
DRUM MAJORS: Genesis Balandran and Matthew Flores
REPERTOIRE: Mixed Emotions
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: “Smile” by Charlie Chaplin; “Put on a Happy Face” by Charles Strouse; “Ode to Joy from Symphony No. 9” by Ludwig van Beethoven; “Rite of Spring” by Igor Stravinsky; “Crying” by Roy Orbison; “Don’t Worry, Be Happy” by Bobby McFerrin; “I Guess That’s Why They Call It the Blues” by Elton John; and “Happy” by Pharrell Williams
1:54 PM - Vandegrift H.S., TX
Vandegrift H.S.
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Katie VanDoren
DRUM MAJORS: Cate Marshburn, Matthew Plummer, Kenna Saiidi, and Ethan Sarwar
REPERTOIRE: Spotlight
MUSICAL SELECTIONS INCLUDE: Original Music by Andrew Markworth; “A Breathless Alleluia” by Philip Wilby; “715Creeks” by Justin Vernon; and “Run to the Light” by Ivan Trevino
ADJUDICATION PANEL

Music:
Chris Kaflik – Brownsburg, IN
Darrin Davis – Broken Arrow, OK
Mark Hoskins – Marietta , GA
Stephen Meyer – Flagstaff, AZ

Visual:
Deborah Torchia – Peabody, MA
John Howell – Pittsburgh, PA
Michael Turner – San Francisco, CA

Chief Judge:
Richard L. Saucedo – Fishers, IN

OUR HOST

Thank you to the host of this Bands of America Championship event, Jason Dimiceli and the McNeil High School Band!

Music Retailer

Thank you to Music and Arts, official music retailer of the 2023 Bands of America Austin Regional!

Frequently Asked Questions

Clear Bag Policy

Music for All venues will follow a universal clear bag policy in 2023.

This applies to any person using spectator gates at an event (including students and staff before and after performances), including situations in which the band re-entry gate is the same as the spectator gate. This policy does not apply to performance flow entry and exit gates.

Is recording allowed in the stadium?

No.

Camera Policy

Only still photography is allowed, and only from general admission seats. Tripods should not be used and the viewing experience of other spectators may not be disrupted.

Still photography is not allowed at field level.

Video and audio recording of any kind is not allowed, no exceptions.

Who can enroll in BOA Championships?

Enrollment is open to all high school bands on a first-come, first-served basis.

How is performance order determined?

Preliminary performance times are scheduled based on a random draw. Applications received and paid for on or before January 31, 2023 were eligible for the initial draw, after which performance times are based on postmark of application, with earlier postmarks receiving the later performance times. The previous year’s Regional Champion has the option to choose its Prelims performance time. Finals performances are scheduled by a random draw on site.

How is classification determined?

Bands of America has a four-class system (A-AAAA). Bands are assigned to classes based on enrollment levels in grades 10-12. 

Why aren’t the classifications announced?

By nature, appreciation of arts requires subjective reactions. We do not announce or publish band classifications, before or during events. Our intention is to not draw attention to classification, so as to eliminate expectations of a band’s performance based on class, including those of the judges.

How are finalist bands selected?

REGIONALS:The top 12 scoring bands, regardless of class, are invited to compete in the evening’s Regional Finals.

SUPER REGIONALS:Super Regional Championships accept 14 bands into Finals. The 14 bands are chosen according to the following procedure: the five highest scoring bands in each of the two Prelims judging panels, regardless of class, plus the next four highest scoring bands from both of the two Prelims, regardless of class, will advance to Finals. If a Class Champion is not among the highest scoring bands advancing to Finals, they will be invited to perform at Finals in exhibition.

Details

Date:
September 23, 2023
Event Category:

Venue

Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
10211 West Parmer Lane
Round Rock, TX 78717 United States
+ Google Map