Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

SUPER REGIONAL – San Antonio, TX

November 5, 2021 - November 6, 2021

Tickets are available for purchase on site during the event at the Alamodome ticket office.

This Super Regional Championship features outstanding high school marching bands from around the region in a two-day regional event. The top 14 scoring bands advance to Saturday’s evening’s Finals and the naming of the 2021 Bands of America Super Regional Champion.

Finals Results

95.950 – Hebron H.S., TX
95.200 – Vandegrift H.S., TX
94.725 – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
94.550 – The Woodlands H.S., TX
93.975 – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
92.825 – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
91.900 – Marcus H.S., TX
90.825 – Coppell H.S., TX
90.500 – Leander H.S., TX
89.975 – Keller H.S., TX
89.975 – Cedar Park H.S., TX
89.650 – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
89.500 – Rouse H.S., TX
87.425 – Pearland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Hebron H.S., TX

Finals Schedule

7:15 p.m. – Class A: Pecos H.S., TX
7:30 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
7:45 p.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. – Rouse H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. – Pearland H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. – Coppell H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. – Keller H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. – Hebron H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
10:30 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX
10:45 p.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
11:00 p.m. – Class AA: Pioneer H.S., TX
11:15 p.m. – Exhibition: University of Houston

Prelims Results

Class A
1st – Pecos H.S., TX
2nd – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
3rd – The Ann Richards School, TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Pecos H.S., TX

Class AA
1st – Pioneer H.S., TX
2nd – Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
3rd – Crockett H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Pioneer H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st – Rouse H.S., TX
2nd – Leander H.S., TX
3rd – Cedar Park H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Rouse H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st – Hebron H.S., TX
2nd – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
3rd – Vandegrift H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance – Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance – Vandegrift H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Prelims Schedule

Saturday, November 6

6:45 a.m. – Box Office Opens
7:00 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open

7:30 a.m. – Sandra Day O’Connor H.S., TX
7:45 a.m. – Azle H.S., TX
8:00 a.m. – Sachse H.S., TX
8:15 a.m. – James E. Taylor H.S., TX
8:30 a.m. – Clear Creek H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
9:00 a.m. – Seven Lakes H.S., TX

9:30 a.m. – BREAK

9:45 a.m. – Coppell H.S., TX
10:00 a.m. – John B. Alexander H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. – Dawson H.S., TX
10:30 a.m. – Brazoswood H.S., TX
10:45 a.m. – Oak Ridge H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. – College Park H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. – United H.S., TX
11:30 a.m. – Friendswood H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. – Hebron H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. – Cypress Woods H.S., TX

12:15 p.m. – EXHIBITION: Diboll H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. – BREAK

12:45 p.m. -Pearland H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. – Wylie H.S., TX
1:15 p.m. – Granbury H.S., TX
1:30 p.m. – Pioneer H.S., TX
1:45 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX
2:00 p.m. – Wylie East H.S., TX
2:15 p.m. – Klein Oak H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. – Waxahachie H.S., TX
2:45 p.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX

3:00 p.m. – Preliminary Competition Ends
EXHIBITION: Missouri State University
3:15 p.m. – Presentation of Awards
4:00 p.m. – Stadium Cleared

6:30 p.m. – Gates Open

7:00 p.m. – National Anthem
7:15 p.m. – Class Exhibition (If Needed)
7:30 p.m. – First Performing Finalist Band
11:00 p.m. – Finals Competition Ends
Class Exhibition (If Needed)
11:15 p.m. – Finale – Presentation of Awards

Friday, November 5

8:15 a.m. – Box Office Opens
8:30 a.m. – Stadium Gates Open

9:30 a.m. – New Braunfels H.S., TX
9:45 a.m. – Hargrave H.S., TX
10:00 a.m. – Pecos H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. – Byron P. Steele II H.S., TX

10:30 a.m. – BREAK

10:45 a.m. – Legacy of Educational Excellence H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. – Smithson Valley H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. – W. Charles Akins H.S., TX
11:30 a.m. – Earl Warren H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. – Hutto H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. – James Madison H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. – Weiss H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. – Cuero H.S., TX
12:45 p.m. – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX

1:00 p.m. – BREAK

1:30 p.m. – Waller H.S., TX
1:45 p.m. – Lake Travis H.S., TX
2:00 p.m. – Rouse H.S., TX
2:15 p.m. – Westlake H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX
2:45 p.m. – Mission Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
3:00 p.m. – Tom Glenn H.S., TX
3:15 p.m. – William H. Taft H.S., TX
3:30 p.m. – John B. Connally H.S., TX
3:45 p.m. – Crockett H.S., TX
4:00 p.m. – Pflugerville H.S., TX
4:15 p.m. – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX

4:30 p.m. – BREAK

4:45 p.m. – Johnson H.S., TX
5:00 p.m. – Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
5:15 p.m. – Keller Central H.S., TX
5:30 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX
5:45 p.m. – McNeil H.S., TX
6:00 p.m. – Winston Churchill H.S., TX
6:15 p.m. – Jack C. Hays H.S., TX
6:30 p.m. – The Ann Richards School, TX
6:45 p.m. – Westwood H.S., TX
7:00 p.m. – Churchill Fulshear H.S., TX
7:15 p.m. – Vandegrift H.S., TX

7:30 p.m. – BREAK

7:45 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. – Timber Creek H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. – Jourdanton H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. – Coppell H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. – Douglas MacArthur H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. – Keller H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. – William J. Brennan H.S., TX

10:30 p.m. – Friday Competition Concludes

Powder Springs McEachern H.S.

Official Music Retailer

SPECTATOR GUIDE

STADIUM ADDRESS

Alamodome

100 Montana Street
San Antonio, TX 78203

 

BAG POLICY

To provide a safer environment for the public and in order to expedite fan entry, the Alamodome has implemented a Clear Bag Policy that limits the size and type of bags that may be brought into the Alamodome. Music for All encourages spectators to not bring bags into this venue. Spectators will be allowed to bring items such as cameras, provided they are not in cases that would violate the bag policy.

SPECTATOR PARKING
Spectator Parking on the Alamodome property (Lot B) will be available on Saturday ONLY. Please note this lot will utilize CREDIT CARD PAYMENT ONLY. If you would like to use cash, please park in one of the nearby lots to the north, west, or south.
Spectator parking on Friday is available at nearby, off-site lots.
Please allow ample time to park and get to the stadium prior to your band’s performance.
CASHLESS VENUE
Concession stands in the stadium will be mostly cashless, and utilize credit cards only. If you need to use cash, please visit “Johnny Rockets” outside section 110.

GUEST GUIDELINES
Music for All will follow local requirements for safety and policies at the time of the event for spectators. Policies and guidelines will be posted on this show page prior to the event.

Spread the word about your plans for the fall and encourage your friends and colleagues to join you at a BOA event. Share this graphic to your social media channels.

See suggested social media caption here.

This Facebook photo frame can be added to your existing profile photo to show support for a cause or event.

View Facebook frame instructions here.

Use these promotional resources to tell your friends and family that you’ll be at the 2021 Bands of America Regional Championships!

The National Association of Secondary School Principals has placed this program on the 2021-2022 NASSP List of Approved Contests, Programs, and Activities for Students.

Details

Start:
November 5, 2021
End:
November 6, 2021
Event Category:

Organizer

Music for All

Venue

The Alamodome
100 Montana Street
San Antonio, TX 78203 United States
+ Google Map