BANDS OF AMERICA

2022 SAN ANTONIO SUPER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESENTED BY YAMAHA

Event Schedule

Prelims Schedule and Band Info

Click to Jump

Adjudication Panel

Click to Jump

In Exhibition

FAQs

Click to Jump

Published on Thursday, October 19, 2022. Information subject to change.

San Antonio, TX is in the Central Daylight Time Zone. All times shown are local time for San Antonio, TX.

Event Schedule

DAILY SCHEDULE – FINAL

Finals Schedule

6:00 PM – GATES OPEN

6:30 PM – National Anthem
Special On-Field Welcome

7:00 p.m. – Cedar Park High School, TX
7:15 p.m. – Marcus High School, TX
7:30 p.m. – Keller High School, TX
7:45 p.m. – Coppell High School, TX
8:00 p.m. – Cedar Ridge High School, TX
8:15 p.m. – Pearland High School, TX
8:30 p.m. – Round Rock High School, TX
8:45 p.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson High School, TX
9:00 p.m. – Flower Mound High School, TX
9:15 p.m. – The Woodlands High School, TX
9:30 p.m. – Vandegrift High School, TX
9:45 p.m. – Hebron High School, TX
10:00 p.m. – Ronald Reagan High School, TX
10:15 p.m. – Vista Ridge High School, TX
10:30 p.m. – Class AA Champion Exhibition: Argyle High School, TX
10:45 p.m. – Class A Champion Exhibition: Pecos High School, TX

11:00 PM – FINALE – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Friday, November 4

7:45 AM – Box Office Opens

8:15 AM – STADIUM GATES OPEN

9:00 AM – Preliminary Competition Begins

10:45 AM – BREAK

11:00 AM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

5:15 PM – BREAK

5:30 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

8:00 PM – BREAK

8:15 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

10:45 PM – Friday Competition Concludes

Saturday, November 5

6:00 AM – Box Office Opens

6:30 AM – STADIUM GATES OPEN

7:30 AM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

1:00 PM – BREAK

1:15 PM – Preliminary Competition Resumes

3:30 PM – Preliminary Competition Ends
Exhibition: UT Arlington

3:45 PM – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS
All Competing Band Drum Major

4:15 PM – Finalist Directors Meeting
Stadium Cleared and Dinner Break

Prelims Schedule & About the Bands

FRIDAY 10/21/2022

9:15 AM – Georgetown H.S., TX
Georgetown High School
Georgetown, TX
DIRECTOR: Justin A. Smith
DRUM MAJORS: Ben Crowley, Sydney Harbers, and Ian McAlister


REPERTOIRE:
Down the Rabbit Hole

Musical selections include: “March Op. 99” by Sergi Prokofiev; “Movement II” from Four Scottish Dances by Malcom Arnold; “White Rabbit” by Jefferson Airplane; “Huntin Wabbits 2” by Gordon Goodwin
9:30 AM – W. Charles Akins H.S., TX
W. Charles Akins High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Babatunde Onibudo
DRUM MAJORS: Carolina Sanchez, Lilliana Gomez, and Shayla Nguyen


REPERTOIRE:
The Wonderful World of Color

Musical selections include: “The New World Symphony” by Dvorak; “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” by Arlen; “Yellow Submarine” by Beatles; “99 Red Balloons” by Lena; “True Colors” by Lauper
9:45 AM – Mission Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
Mission Veterans Memorial High School
Mission, TX
DIRECTOR: Guillermo De La Cruz III
DRUM MAJORS: Luz Luna, Noema TreviΓ±o, and Jenna Garcia


REPERTOIRE:
A Siren’s Song

Musical selections include: I. Come Seek Us II. Chase and Seduction III. Enchanted IV. To Davy Jones’ Locker
10:00 AM – Glenn H.S., TX
Glenn High School
Leander, TX

DIRECTOR: Jeremy Figlewicz

DRUM MAJOR: Nathan Granados, and Kaiana Entrekin


REPERTOIRE:
Sides of a Spectrum

Musical selections include: “Equus” by Eric Whitacre; “Bein Green” by Joe Raposo; “Sunshine on My Shoulders” by John Denver; “Uffe’s Woodshop” by Tyodai Braxton
10:30 AM – James Bowie H.S., TX
James Bowie High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Jennifer Hanford
DRUM MAJORS: Preston Hatem, Cole Pennington, and Katherine Leoni


REPERTOIRE:
r(EVOLVE)

Musical selections include: “I Remember” by Deadmau5; “Inferno” by Oliver Davis; “Grow Till Tall” by Jonsi; “Harvest trombone concerto” by John Mackey
11:00 AM – United H.S., TX
United High School
Laredo, TX
DIRECTOR: John J. Mallon
DRUM MAJORS: Katalina Hernandez and Fabiola Castillo


REPERTOIRE:
“Forged”

Musical selections include: Gustav Mahler Symphonies 1, 2, 4 and 5
11:15 AM – Troy H.S., TX
Troy High School
Troy, TX

DIRECTOR: Rustin Honeycutt
DRUM MAJORS: Diego Pina and Katy DeMorrow
Β 

REPERTOIRE: Thrill Ride

Musical selections include: Scrambler, Step Right Up, Carousel and Roller Coaster
11:30 AM – Smithson Valley H.S., TX
Smithson Valley High School
Spring Branch, TX

DIRECTOR: Mike Childress
DRUM MAJORS: Abby Wooten, Jackie Nunez, and Will McBrayer

REPERTOIRE:
Saving Neverland

Musical selections include: “Wine Dark Sea” by John Mackey; “Symphony 4” by Tchaikovsky; “Symphony 2” by Samuel Barber; “No Place Like Home” by Michael Giacchino; “Lost Boy” by Ruth B; “Children’s March” by Percy Grainger
11:45 AM – New Braunfels H.S., TX
New Braunfels High School
New Braunfels, TX
DIRECTOR: David C. Eckert
DRUM MAJORS: Frank Paredez, Gavin Remo, and Danika Rossbach


REPERTOIRE:
Seeking Sentience

Musical selections include: “Are You a Robot” by Phillip Glass; “Symphony no. 1” by Dmitri Shostakovich; “What a Wonderful World” by Bob Thiele and George David Weiss; “Army of Me” by BjΓΆrk; “Lit” by Polyphia
12:00 PM – Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
Cedar Ridge High School
Round Rock, TX
DIRECTOR: Dan Musacchio
DRUM MAJORS: Ashok Shaji, Nayla Diab, and Reece Ababao


REPERTOIRE:
In the Midnight Hour

Musical selections include: “Symphony No.10 in e minor” by Shostakovich; “Rebel Yell” by Billy Idol
12:15 PM – Dripping Springs H.S., TX
Dripping Springs High School
Dripping Springs, TX
DIRECTOR: Derek Woods

DRUM MAJORS: James Lee, Camryn Sulser, and Jace Byrd


REPERTOIRE:
The Mandala Project

Musical selections include: “Kaval Sviri” by Petar Lyondov; “Benediction” (The Prayer Cycle) by Jonathan Elias; “Mandala” by Ben Hylton
12:30 PM – James E. Taylor H.S., TX
James E. Taylor High School
Katy, TX
DIRECTOR: Mike Ary
DRUM MAJORS: Kendall Reese, Catalina Barrientes, Courtney Shaffer, Ella Jackson, and Suzuko Kiriyama


REPERTOIRE:
Heart Strings

Musical selections include: “Prelude in C Major” by Bach; “Twitter Machine” by Cindy; “My Heart and I” by Ennio Morricone; original music by John Meehan.
12:45 PM – John B. Alexander H.S., TX
John B. Alexander High School
Laredo, TX
DIRECTOR: Joshua A. Martinez
DRUM MAJORS: Roel Sauceda, Cristian Canales Nochebuena, and Adrian Perez


REPERTOIRE:
Tipping the Scales

Musical selections include: “Rocky Point Holiday” by Nelson; “Saturn” by Holst; “The Way It Is” by Bruce Hornsby; “Changes” by Tupac; “Shakur Counterbalance” by Stalter; “Marsche Slave” by Tchaikovsky; “It’s Quiet Uptown/Unimaginable” by Lin-Manuel Miranda
1:00 PM – Byron P. Steele II H.S., TX
Byron P. Steele II High School
Cibolo, TX
DIRECTOR: Steven Deater
DRUM MAJORS: Sophie Avitua, Kade Jackson, Nianna Shaffer, and Chloe VanWinkle


REPERTOIRE:
As You Wish

Musical selections include: “Once Upon a Time… Storybook Love” (Princess Bride) by Mark Knopfler; Main Titles (Beetlejuice) by Sanny Elfman; “Gnomus” (Pictures at an Exhibition) by Mussorgsky; “Danse Boheme” and “Toreadors” bu Beorges Bizet; “Symphony” by Sarah Brightman
1:15 PM – Rio Grande City H.S., TX
Rio Grande City High School
Rio Grande City, TX
DIRECTOR: Eric Garza
DRUM MAJORS: Daniela Garcia, Brianna Elizondo, and Marina Gonzalez


REPERTOIRE:
“The Royal Experience”

Musical selections include: “American Overture for Band” by Joseph W. Jenkins; “A Million Dreams” by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul; “Bohemian Rhapsody” by Freddie Mercury; “Royals” by Joel Little
1:30 PM – Vista Ridge H.S., TX
Vista Ridge High School
Cedar Park, TX

DIRECTOR: Bryan Christian and Zach Santos

DRUM MAJORS: Rachel Alexander, Kyleigh Gasbarro, Sophia George, and Elise Insall


REPERTOIRE:
DIVISI

Musical selections include: “Chaconne” by J.S. Bach; “Primacy of Numbers” by Philip Glass
1:45 PM – Westlake H.S., TX
Westlake High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Kerry Taylor
DRUM MAJORS: Vanessa May, Shaphía Arrieta Ávila, Ryan Giordano, and Kian Rowshan


REPERTOIRE:
Noir

Musical selections include: music by Buddy Rich, Nancy Sinatra, Seal, Gordon Goodwin, and Bernard Herman.
2:00 PM – McCallum H.S., TX
McCallum High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Carol Nelson
DRUM MAJORS: Stephanie Gallegos, Lila Markey, Bea Saffer, and Sofia Hamlet


REPERTOIRE:
Seeing Stars

Musical selections include: “Momma Said Knock You Out” by LL Cool J; “Gonna Fly Now” by Conti; “Eye of the Tiger” by Survivor; “Stardance” by Michael Sweeney; “Movement” by Hozier; “My Shot” by Lin-Manuel Miranda; “We are the Champions” by Queen
2:15 PM – Pflugerville H.S., TX
Pflugerville High School
Pflugerville, TX
DIRECTOR: OD Wilson
DRUM MAJORS: Rachel Raymond, Amanda Delgado, and Savanna Flores


REPERTOIRE:
The Dove

Musical selections include: “Firebird Suite” by Igor Stravinsky; “Arrival of the Birds” by Dominic Peter Smith and Jason Swinscoe; “Feed the Birds” by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman; “Ode to Joy” by Beethoven; “The White Dove” by Carol Brittin Chambers.
2:30 PM – Anderson H.S., TX
Anderson High School
Austin, TX

DIRECTOR: Cheryl Lee
DRUM MAJOR: Clara Hutchison, Maya Houston, and Laura Margo

REPERTOIRE: rIse

Musical selections include: “Aurora Awakes” by John Mackey; “Urban Light” by James David; “Afternoon on a Hill” by Eric William Barnum; “Run Free” By Hans Zimmer
2:45 PM – Jack C. Hays H.S., TX
Jack C. Hays High School
Buda, TX
DIRECTORS: John Rauschuber and Aaron Collins
DRUM MAJORS: Owen Tippett, Kassidy Ethridge, Diego Loaeza, and Evy Llabres


REPERTOIRE:
By: George.

Musical selections include: music by Boy George, George Michael, George Bizet, George Gershwin, and George Handel.
3:00 PM – Round Rock H.S., TX
Round Rock High School
Round Rock, TX
DIRECTOR: David Mobley
DRUM MAJORS: Kirti Ganesh, Nick Del Pozzo, Nihar Harkare, and Palak Thakkar


REPERTOIRE:
The Living Earth

Musical selections include: music by Ravel, Debussy and Daft Punk.
3:15 PM – Lake Travis H.S., TX
Lake Travis High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Richard Hicks
DRUM MAJORS: Quinlan Collins, Rylan Collins, McKenna Flores, and Nathan Murdock


REPERTOIRE:
The Seeds Contain the Years

Musical selections include: Picture Studies IV: Olive Orchard, Symphony No. 2: Migration: Escape, Finding Rothko: Wine, Picture Studies X: Pigeons in Flight by Adam Shoenberg
3:30 PM – Foster H.S., TX
Foster High School
Richmond, TX
DIRECTOR: Erich Sonnier
DRUM MAJORS: Francina Lulgjuraj, Hope Berry, and Claire Fithen


REPERTOIRE:
Becoming Vincent

Musical selections include: “Claire de Lune” by Debussy; “Vincent” by Don McClean; “Serenada Schizophrana” by Danny Elfman; Original Compositions by Vince Oliver
3:45 PM – Douglas MacArthur H.S., TX
Douglas MacArthur High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Hector Trevino
DRUM MAJORS: Chloe Adams, Shawn Ingram, and Carson Zimmermann


REPERTOIRE:
PRIMAL

Musical selections include: “The Rite of Spring” by Igor Stravinsky; “Sensemaya” by Silvestre Revueltas; “La Fiesta Mexicana” by H. Owen Reed
4:00 PM – Liberal Arts and Science Academy, TX
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Ponder East
DRUM MAJORS: Tony Lin, Aaryan Sharma, and Surabhi Karighattam


REPERTOIRE:
The Manhattan Project

Musical selections include: “Dr. Atomic” by John Adams; “Salvation Is Created” by Pavel Tchesnokov; “Lt. Kije” by Sergei Prokofiev; “Russians” by Sting
4:15 PM – Legacy of Educational Excellence H.S., TX
Legacy of Educational Excellence High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Alex Yanez
DRUM MAJORS: Emma Majors, Liliana Quiroga, and Melanie Castillo


REPERTOIRE:
Kid at Heart

Musical selections include: “Heart and Soul” by Loesser; “Carmichael Piano Concerto #1” by Emerson Lake and Palmer; “When She Loved Me” by Randy Newman; “With Heart and Voice” by David Gillingham
4:30 PM – Sandra Day O’Connor H.S., TX
Sandra Day O’Connor High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Alfonso Alvarado
DRUM MAJORS: Lauren Garcia, Kyra Moore, Anna Kerr, and Lillian Chapa


REPERTOIRE:
Hypnotize

Musical selections include: “Hypnotize- System of a Down Sleep” by Eric Whitacre; “Mad World” by Youngblood Brass Band; “Wine Dark Sea, Movement III” by John Mackey
4:45 PM – Churchill Fulshear H.S., TX
Churchill Fulshear High School
Fulshear, TX
DIRECTOR: Andrew Lee
DRUM MAJORS: Maheen Shujaat, Teji Gboboh, and Andy Jacobson


REPERTOIRE:
Dreamland

Musical selections include: Eleanor Rigby, In Your Eyes
5:00 PM – Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
Veterans Memorial High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Jeremiah Brunney
DRUM MAJORS: Bryson Nino, Deija Nunn, and Hunter Adcox


REPERTOIRE:
Parkour

Musical selections include: “Parkour” by Samuel Hazo; “Zimbra” by Talking Heads
5:30 PM – Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
Robert E. Hendrickson High School
Pflugerville, TX
DIRECTOR: James Hairston
DRUM MAJORS: Antonio Gamez, Alaina Parent, Kathryn Boling, and Matthew Davenport


REPERTOIRE:
TrainLAPSE

Musical selections include: “Symphonic Movement” by Nelybel; “Magnolia Star” by Danyew; “Everything in it’s right place” by Radiohead; “Blow it up, Start again” by Newman; “Turbine” by Mackey
5:45 PM – Cedar Park H.S., TX
Cedar Park High School
Cedar Park, TX

DIRECTOR: Kendall Santos

DRUM MAJORS: Nicholas Doluisio, Arnav Batra, Lauren Delbridge, and Callista Kohn


REPERTOIRE:
Mirror, Mirror

Musical selections include: “When I Was Older” by Billie Eilish; “Valentin’s Blood Flows” by Grandbrothers; “Dance 1” by Oliver Davis; “Allegro for Hydroponic Systems” by Christopher Tin; “Lament for a Frozen Flower” by Secret Garden; “The Bridge” by Arora; “XXVI: The End of Dracula” by Philip Glass
6:00 PM – Westwood H.S., TX
Westwood High School
Austin, TX

DIRECTORS: Thomas Turpin and Brittany Dacy

DRUM MAJORS: Cici Kelley, Katie Forshay, Sofia Davila-Ramirez, Grace Wang, and Constantina Kyriazis


REPERTOIRE:
Beyond the Brick

6:15 PM – Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
Louis D. Brandeis High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Patrick Aguirre
DRUM MAJOR: Alexandra Reyes, Madeline Mencio, and Nicolas Bernal


REPERTOIRE:
Reel of Suspense

Musical selections include: Works by Bernard Herrmann
6:30 PM – Rouse H.S., TX
Rouse High School
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Ryan Johnstone
DRUM MAJORS: Abby Boyles, Chad Johnson, and Maria Pitts


REPERTOIRE:
Luminosity

Musical selections include: “Clair de lune” by Claude Debussy; “Mercury from the Planets” by Gustav Holst; “The Night Window” by Thomas Newman; “Moonlight Sonata” by Ludwig van Beethoven.
6:45 PM – Jourdanton H.S., TX
Jourdanton High School
Jourdanton, TX
DIRECTOR: David Torch
DRUM MAJOR: Lilliana Briones and Dakota Igelcias


REPERTOIRE:
Home Sweet Home

Musical selections include: “Life in Technicolor” by Coldplay; “Miserable” by David Kushner; “New World Symphony” by Anton Dvorak; “Empire State of Mind” by Alicia Keyes; “Home” by Daughtry; “Home Sweet Home” by Motley Crue
7:00 PM – McNeil H.S., TX
McNeil High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Jason Dimiceli
DRUM MAJORS: Christina Jung, Megan Conlan, Victoria Corral, and Aniruddh Mishra


REPERTOIRE:
With My Own Two Eyes

Musical selections include: “Overture to School for Scandal” by Samuel Barber; “In Your Eyes” by Peter Gabriel; “I Can See Clearly Now” by Johnny Nash; “With My Own Two Eyes” by Andrew Markworth
7:15 PM – Winston Churchill H.S., TX
Winston Churchill High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Amanda Stevenson
DRUM MAJORS: David Ruiz, Abby Hernandez, and Ethan Owens


REPERTOIRE:
Won’t You Be My Neighbor

Musical selections include: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor” Fred Rogers; “Noisy Wheels of Joy” by Whitacre; “Let Me Be Frank With You” by Mackey; “The Seal Lullaby” by Whitacre; “Everything is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)
7:30 PM – Vandegrift H.S., TX
Vandegrift High School
Austin, TX
DIRECTOR: Katie VanDoren
DRUM MAJOR: Koustubh Galagali, Garrett McCosky, Avani Singh, and Anthony Tang


REPERTOIRE:
Into the Grid

Musical selections include: The Grid (Tron Legacy) by Daft Punk Machine; Bolcom Adagio (Tron) Daft Punk Masks and Machines, Paul Dooley; “Hymn of Acxiom” by Vienna Teng
7:45 PM – Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Hidalgo Early College High School
Hidalgo, TX
DIRECTOR: Jorge Lozano
DRUM MAJORS: Jorge Vanegas and Natalie Camarillo


REPERTOIRE:
Viva Picasso!

Musical selections include: Original Compositions by Donald Hill; “Cavalleria Rusticana” by Pietro Mascagni
8:15 PM – Leander H.S., TX
Leander High School
Leander, TX
DIRECTOR: Ryan Sirna
DRUM MAJORS: Ryan Vuong, Michelle Rhee, Serena Payne, and Gabe Lazcano


REPERTOIRE:
The Other Side of Light

Musical selections include: “Shadow’s and Light” by Joni Mitchell; “Shadow Behind the Iron Sun” by Evelyn Glennie; “Darkside of the Moon” by Paul Lovatt Cooper; “Hello” by Adele
8:30 PM – Keller Central H.S., TX
Keller Central High School
Fort Worth, TX
DIRECTOR: Kevin McNulty
DRUM MAJORS: Dreux Larson, Emma Petersen, Ana Olson, and Derek Gregory


REPERTOIRE:
“Unchained”

Musical selections include: “Trittico” by Vaclav Nelhybel; “Unchained Melody” by the Righteous Brothers
8:45 PM – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Ronald Reagan High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTOR: Greg White
DRUM MAJORS: Addie Mullins, Emma Newby, Kate Schuenemann, and Aidan Veith


REPERTOIRE:
In Plain Sight

Musical selections include: “Adagio for Strings” by Samuel Barber; “In Plain Sight” by Aaron Guidry and Ray Ulibarri
9:00 PM – Odem H.S., TX
Odem High School
Odem, TX
DIRECTOR: Steven Rash
DRUM MAJORS: Emma Doria, Lillan Kiefer, and Adrian Aguirre
Β 
REPERTOIRE: The Road Not Taken
Musical selections include: Country Roads, Simple Gifts, Vanishing Point, Danny Boy, and Children’s March. Including music by Randall D. Standridge
9:15 PM – Timber Creek H.S., TX
Timber Creek High School
Fort Worth, TX
DIRECTOR: Rylon Guidry
DRUM MAJORS: Alyssa Rogers, Jaylen Dobelbower, Jacob Joyce, and Tatum Lamberth


REPERTOIRE:
Ellipse

Musical selections include: “One Two Tip Toe” by Jo Blankenburg; “Enchanted Kingdom” by Paul L Copper; “More Than the Day Before” by Cody Fry; “Red” by Thomas Bergerson
9:30 PM – Magnolia H.S., TX
Magnolia High School
Magnolia, TX
DIRECTOR: Patrick Beavers
DRUM MAJORS: Victoria Kowalczyk, Katelyn Kuehn, and Tandi Ford

Β 

REPERTOIRE: Carpe Noctem – Seize The Night

Musical selections include: “Spring Round Dances” (The Rite of Spring) by Stravinsky; “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” by Dukas Water; “Night” by Whitacre; “The Attentions of Souls” (Wine-Dark Sea) by Mackey
9:45 PM – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School
San Antonio, TX
DIRECTORS: Jarrett Lipman and Robert Lozano
DRUM MAJORS: Joshua Scheel, Vivian Medina, Lauren Zagrzecki, Charles Serrano, Marco Lomeli, and Andrew Chacon


REPERTOIRE:
Out There

Musical selections include: music by Gustav Holst, Bob Thiele & George David Weiss, Hans Zimmer, and Elton John with original music by Carol Brittin Chambers, Kris Hartman, and Jordan Stern.
10:00 PM – A&M Consolidated H.S., TX
A&M Consolidated High School
College Station, TX
DIRECTOR: Steve Fry
DRUM MAJORS: Emile Reid, Madison Jackson, and Clare Duhan


REPERTOIRE:
The Starting Line

Musical selections include: Chaos from Illuminations; Benedictus from The Armed Man; Stained Glass
10:15 PM – Keller H.S., TX
Keller High School
Keller, TX

DIRECTOR: Mark McGahey

DRUM MAJORS: Audrey Loeffler, Bianca Miller, and Ellie Skaarer


REPERTOIRE:
Wildest Dreams

Musical selections include: “Midsummer Night’s Dream” by Mendelsohn; “Dreams” by Bertrand Moren; “Bicycle Race” by Queen; “Dream State” by Son Lux; “Sweet Dreams” by the Eurythmics; “Wild Nights” by John Adams; original material by Carol Brittin Chambers
10:30 PM – Flower Mound H.S., TX
Flower Mound High School
Flower Mound, TX
DIRECTOR: Brent Biskup
DRUM MAJORS: Kathir Seralaathan, Lindsay Kim, Hannah Merrill, and Nicole Varghese


REPERTOIRE:
The Adventures of Superband

Musical selections include: “Ignition” by Todd Stalter; “Red Cape Tango” by Michael Daugherty; “The Fight” by Wayne Downey; “Victory” by Alan Silvestri, Wayne Downey

SATURDAY 10/22/2022

7:30 AM – Pecos H.S., TX
Pecos High School
Pecos, TX
DIRECTOR: Richard Cole
DRUM MAJORS: Jennifer Cala and Shane Serrano


REPERTOIRE:
Enchanted

Musical selections include: “Woods” by Bon Iver; “Pure Imagination;” “Africa” by Toto; “Symphony No. 6” by Beethoven; “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” by Mendelssohn; “Wherever I May Roam;” “Such Great Heights”
7:45 AM – L.D. Bell H.S., TX
L.D. Bell High School
Hurst, TX
DIRECTOR: Suzanne Dell
DRUM MAJORS: Elizabeth Bushey, Josh Odiorne, Knox Stroman, and Zech Zewdie


REPERTOIRE:
The Renewal

Musical selections include: Re(new)al, Symphonic Metamorphosis, One Day I’ll Fly Away, New Beginnings
8:00 AM – Clear Creek H.S., TX
Clear Creek High School
League City, TX
DIRECTOR: Tate Fincher
DRUM MAJORS: Maddison Geer, Fabian Gonzalez, Scott Nickl, and Patrick Van Cise


REPERTOIRE:
Storm Warning

Musical selections include: A Storm is Coming, Through the Looking Glass, Stormy Weather, and Here Comes the Sun
8:15 AM – Seven Lakes H.S., TX
Seven Lakes High School
Katy, TX
DIRECTOR: John Mays
DRUM MAJORS: Maddy Heintz, Ben Bush, Zilu Cheng, Matthew Corrigan, and Gabby Quesada


REPERTOIRE:
SSH!

Musical selections include: “The School for Scandal” by Samuel Barber; “Our Lips Are Sealed” by the Go-Gos; “Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta” by Bela Bartok
8:30 AM – College Station H.S., TX
College Station High School
College Station, TX
DIRECTOR: Jon Seale
DRUM MAJORS: Peyton Faulkner, Ashlynn McCulley, Casey Hawkins, and Brayden Senkel


REPERTOIRE:
The Process of Invention

Musical selections include: “The Inferno” by Robert Smith; “Fire of Eternal Glory” by Dimitri Shostakovich; “Noisy Wheels of Joy” by Eric Whitacre; “Fly to Paradise” by Eric Whitacre; “Sun” by Thomas Bergersen
8:45 AM – Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
Lubbock-Cooper High School
Lubbock, TX
DIRECTORS: Nicole Baxter
DRUM MAJORS: Zachary Zalman, Gabby Hernandez, and Emma Robins


REPERTOIRE:
Fathoms Below

Musical selections include: The Sea Treaders, 715 Creeks, Wine-Dark Sea
9:00 AM – Dawson H.S., TX
Dawson High School
Pearland, TX
DIRECTOR: Aaron Brown
DRUM MAJORS: Ben Cummings, Emma Balsamo, James Williams III, and Janna Jing


REPERTOIRE:
Mercurial World

Musical selections include: “The Queen Symphony” by Tolga Kashif
9:15 AM – Whitesboro H.S., TX
Whitesboro High School
Whitesboro, TX
DIRECTOR: Charles Gardner
DRUM MAJORS: Jeremiah Velten and Olivia Hildebrand


REPERTOIRE:
Rise

Musical selections include: “Benedictus” by Karl Jenkins; “Windsprints” by Richard Saucedo; “Earth Song” by Frank Ticheli; “For Good” and “Defying Gravity” by Stephen Schwartz
9:30 AM – Coppell H.S., TX
Coppell High School
Coppell, TX
DIRECTOR: Kim Shuttlesworth
DRUM MAJORS: Troy Angulo, Trey Bass, Lindsey Won, and Ananya Balaji


REPERTOIRE:
Archetype

Musical selections include: “Briony from Atonement” by Dario Marianelli; “Symphony No. 7” by Beethoven; “Journey to the End of the Earth” by Peter Graham; “Your Song” by Elton John; , “Beethoven in Havana” by Horsley
9:45 AM – Oak Ridge H.S., TX
Oak Ridge High School
Conroe, TX
DIRECTOR: Jerriald Dillard
DRUM MAJORS: Aldo Villanueva, Sophie McQuiller, Nathan Pierce, and Brooklynn Termin


REPERTOIRE:
UP UP and AWAY!!!

Musical selections include: “Aurora Awakes” by John Mackey; “Firefly” by Ryan George; “Finale of East of Eden” by Lee Holdridge; “To Tame The Perilous Skies” by David Holsinger
10:00 AM – Waller H.S., TX
Waller High School
Waller, TX
DIRECTOR: Grant McWilliams
DRUM MAJORS: Bryton Castle and Dalia Zamora


REPERTOIRE:
Metallicized

Musical selections include: music by Samuel Barber, David Gillingham, Frank Ticheli, Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath, and Metallica
10:15 AM – Clear Springs H.S., TX
Clear Springs High School
League City, TX
DIRECTOR: Lester Williams
DRUM MAJORS: Kylie Hill, Peyton Nishino, and Marc Obrzut


REPERTOIRE:
The Hive

Musical selections include: “Promentory” (The Last of the Mohicans) by Trevor Jones; Krump; African Tango; “Beba Yetu” by Christopher Tin
10:30 AM – Pearland H.S., TX
Pearland High School
Pearland, TX
DIRECTORS: Ryan Demkovich
DRUM MAJORS: Ryan Secrest, Katelyn Nguyen, Tia Evans, Rebeca Sorto, and Brooke Wilson


REPERTOIRE:
Pegasus

Musical selections include: music by Gibson, Hanson, Morricone, and Gibbons.
10:45 AM – Cypress Woods H.S., TX
Cypress Woods High School
Cypress, TX
DIRECTOR: Tom Harrington
DRUM MAJOR: Carson Davis, Elizabeth Guerrieri, Jeremy Santiago, Audrey Schmid, and Tara Tran-Huu


REPERTOIRE:
“Shenanigans”

Musical selections include: “The River Sings” by Enya; “Four Scottish Dances” by Malcolm Arnold; “Riverdance” by Bill Whelan
11:00 AM – Argyle H.S., TX
Argyle High School
Argyle, TX
DIRECTOR: Jason Bird
DRUM MAJORS: Abigail Halvorson and Maya Medrano


REPERTOIRE:
“Shades of Autumn”

Musical selections include: “Dawn of Life” by Paul Reeves “Infinite Ocean” by Oliver Davis “Benedictus” by Karl Jenkins “Beauty Broken” by Nicole Piunno
11:15 AM – Cy-Fair H.S., TX
Cy-Fair High School
Cypress, TX
DIRECTOR: John Nelson
DRUM MAJORS: Trina Goetz, Evan Parker, Dannie Toltecatl, and Ellen Zhang
Β 
REPERTOIRE: Vanish
Musical selections include: “Vanish” by Bryan Harmsen, Taha Ahmed; “Hide & Seek” by Imogen Heap
11:30 AM – Friendswood H.S., TX
Friendswood High School
Friendswood, TX
DIRECTOR: Brett Nelson
DRUM MAJORS: Ariana Lopez, Mohamad Moussaoui, Nicole McGill, and Lacey Drouet


REPERTOIRE:
Step in Time

Musical selections include: music by Richard and Robert Sherman
11:45 AM – Forney H.S., TX
Forney High School
Forney, TX
DIRECTOR: Cody Newman
DRUM MAJORS: Cason Russell, Ellie Carr, Maddie Bice, and Emma Kuettel


REPERTOIRE:
Lock & Key

Musical selections include: “Symphony in Bb” by Hindemith; “Everything in Its Right Place” by Radiohead; “Symphony No. 4” by Maslanka
12:00 PM – Sachse H.S., TX
Sachse High School
Sachse, TX
DIRECTOR: Holly Taylor
DRUM MAJORS: Collin Jarvis, Zoey Mosley, Isabella Bennett, Natalie Martinez, and Sophia Figarelli


REPERTOIRE:
Any Way the Wind Blows

Musical selections include: “The Snow is Dancing” by Claude Debussy; “Winter” by Vivaldi; original music by Andrew Markworth; Disney’s “Colors of the Wind;” and John Mackey’s “Hymn to a Blue Hour” and “Asphalt Cocktail”
12:15 PM – Burleson H.S., TX
Burleson High School
Burleson, TX
DIRECTOR: Brandon Day
DRUM MAJORS: Megan Moore and Ash Carter


REPERTOIRE:
The Red Umbrella

Musical selections include: “Symphony No. 7” by Beethoven; “Codex” by Radiohead; “Symphony No. 2” by Mahler.
12:30 PM – Marcus H.S., TX
Marcus High School
Flower Mound, TX
DIRECTOR: Jeffrey D. Jones
DRUM MAJORS: Matthew Bailey, Trinity Beach, Patton Morgan, and Tate Searcy


REPERTOIRE:
Pivot

Musical selections include: “Piano Sonata No. 21” by Beethoven; “Piano Trio in c minor” by Beethoven; “Arrows of the Gods” by Goldenthal; “Glow” by Whitacre; “Sogno di Volare” by Tin
1:15 PM – Hebron H.S., TX
Hebron High School
Carrollton, TX
DIRECTOR: Andy Sealy
DRUM MAJORS: Suhani Rana, Kaitlyn Lutz, Chan-hee Kim, Charlotte Kimball, and Steven Solis-Welch


REPERTOIRE:
Odyssey FM

Musical selections include: music by The Weeknd, 7lions, Thomas Bergersen, David Foster, Jay Graydon, Bill Champlin, Antonio Vivaldi, Dennis DeYoung, Michael Martin, and Dave Gylde.
1:30 PM – Rock Hill H.S., TX
Rock Hill High School
Frisco, TX
DIRECTOR: Nathaniel Neugent
DRUM MAJORS: Alyssa Dickens, Manvi Srivastava, and Andy Warren


REPERTOIRE: b
MAD

Musical selections include: “The Fly” by Oscar Navarro; “The Unbirthday Song” from Alice in Wonderland; “Mad World” by Roland Orzabal; “Piano Concerto No.1” by Bela Bartok; original material by Vince Oliver and Chris Retschulte
1:45 PM – Klein Oak H.S., TX
Klein Oak High School
Spring, TX
DIRECTOR: Joe Nunez
DRUM MAJORS: Samantha Garrett, Adriana Rochet, Zachary Shnol, Medeline Sohn, and Aiden Trevino


REPERTOIRE:
Stir the Pot

Musical selections include: “I Put A Spell On You” by Jay Hawkins; “Dance Macabre” by Camille Saint-Saens; “Uninvited” (City of Angles) by Alanis Morisette; “The Attentions of Souls” (Wine Darks Sea) by John Mackey
2:00 PM – Wylie H.S., TX
Wylie High School
Wylie, TX
DIRECTOR: Todd Dixon
DRUM MAJORS: Kylie Kaneshige, Ximena Fernandez-de-Jauregui, Alexis Mora, Joanna Ononogbu, and Jackson Slaughter


REPERTOIRE:
Canyon Echoes

Musical selections include: Grand Canyon Fanfare, Kingfishers Catch Fire, Hymn To A Blue Hour, Wind River
2:15 PM – Azle H.S., TX
Azle High School
Azle, TX
DIRECTOR: Aaron Martin
DRUM MAJORS: Kayla Cockerline, Adam Ruelas, Nathan Quick, and Jocelyn Olund


REPERTOIRE:
Water Music

Musical selections include: “Aguas De Amazonia” by Philip Glass; “Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint” by Steve Reich
2:30 PM – The Woodlands H.S., TX
The Woodlands High School
The Woodlands, TX
DIRECTOR: Carter Frederick
DRUM MAJORS: Jess Smith, Kaitlyn Maresca, Sasha Osborne, Divya Patel, and Marlie Thompson


REPERTOIRE:
Mad, Mod, and Go

Musical selections include: “Tank,” “Cat Blues” and “Bad Dog No Biscuit” by Yoko Kano; “Skyfall” by Newman; “Flight Connection” by Neely and Ellis
2:45 PM – Highland Park H.S., TX
Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX
DIRECTOR: Daren Jordan
DRUM MAJORS: Ava Mitchell, Jake Wood, and Natalie Koch


REPERTOIRE:
New Frontier

Musical selections include: “The Ludlows” (Legends of the Fall), The Magnificent Seven, The Water is Wide, Southern Harmony
3:00 PM – Wylie East H.S., TX
Wylie East High School
Wylie, TX
DIRECTOR: Gregory Hayes
DRUM MAJORS: Kylie Dunham, Bryce White, and Leah Williams


REPERTOIRE:
Re-Imagine

Musical selections include: “Little Fugue in G minor” by J.S. Bach; “Imagine” by John Lennon; “Brooklyn” by Nat McIntosh, the Youngblood Brass Band; “Come Together” by Paul McCartney
3:15 PM – Waxahachie H.S., TX
Waxahachie High School
Waxahachie, TX
DIRECTOR: Rich Armstrong
DRUM MAJORS: Leah Gonzalez, Owen Bartosh, and Brianna Padron


REPERTOIRE:
Building Paris

Musical selections include: “GymnopΓ©die No. 1” by Eric Satie; Main Theme (Ratatoille) by Michael Giacchino; “Paris Sketches” by Martin Ellerby
3:30 PM – Ex. UT Arlington

SPECTATOR GUIDE

Visit the Spectator Guide for the stadium address, parking information, to order tickets online, and more.

Adjudication Panel

Bands of America Championships are designed to be an educational experience for the participating bands, as well as exciting musical events for spectators. Our panel of respected adjudicators evaluates and offers constructive comments on every performance, to be used by the band directors as a guide for future improvement.

To carry out the difficult task of rating and ranking each band according to the Bands of America adjudication system, we have selected established experts in music education and the marching specialty.

Music

Darrin Davis – Broken Arrow, OK
Randy Greenwell – Greenfield, IN
Gifford Howarth – Bloomsburg, PA
Nola Jones – Nashville, TN
Stephen Meyer – Flagstaff, AZ
David Starnes – Acworth, GA
Clif Walker – Kansas City, MO
Jay Webb – Avon, IN
Greg Williams – Acworth, GA

Visual

Sal Adamo – Belleville, NJ
John Howell – Pittsburgh, PA
Tim Landess – Indianapolis, IN
Carl Nelson – Corona, CA
Michael Stone – West Hills, CA
Michael Turner – San Francisco, CA

Chief

Richard Saucedo – Fishers, IN

What are the judges looking for?

Bands receive recorded evaluation and scoresheets from each judge. The emphasis is on the input the judge offers to the band’s program. It is the position of Bands of America that music is the more important aspect of the performance, with marching as the presentation and visual enhancement of the program. Likewise, greater emphasis is placed on general effect than on fine-line perfection of the performance.

The weight of the numbers places:

  • 60% of the value on music
  • 40% on visual
  • 60% on general effect
  • 40% on performance

Each judge is assigned a specific area on which they focus: ensemble and general effect judges are located at a vantage point from above (e.g., press box), and individual performance judges are located on the field.Β 

FAQs

Who can enroll in Bands of America events?
Enrollment is open to all high school bands on a first-come, first-served basis.

How is performance order determined?
Preliminary performance times are scheduled based on a random draw. Applications received and paid for on or before January 31, 2022 were eligible for the initial draw, after which performance times are based on postmark of application, with earlier postmarks receiving the later performance times. The previous year’s Regional Champion has the option to choose its Prelims performance time. Finals performances are scheduled by a random draw on site.

How is classification determined?
Bands of America has a four-class system. Bands are assigned to classes based on the following enrollment levels (grades 10-12):
β€’ Class A – 600 or fewer
β€’ Class AA – 601 -1325
β€’ Class AAA – 1326 -1850
β€’ Class AAAA – 1851 or more

Per our commitment to re-evaluate the classification system, classification numbers are examined and reset every three (3) years by a procedure that considers the composition of Bands of America Championship participation using three years of data. The maximum enrollment number for Class A remains constant, while the enrollment levels for Classes AA, AAA, and AAAA are adjusted to levels (for the next three years) that would have established equal, cumulative numbers of participants in each class over the prior three (3) years. The current classification is set to begin with the Fall 2022 season, and the next reclassification will occur effective Fall 2025. For purposes of determining enrollment, your principal must certify enrollment and consider all those students in the grades 10-12 population as reported on fall State and/or FTE funding reports.

Why aren’t the classifications announced?
By nature, appreciation of arts requires subjective reactions. We do not announce or publish band classifications, before or during events. Our intention is to not draw attention to classification, to eliminate expectations of a band’s performance based on class, including those of the judges.

How are finalist bands selected?
The top 12 scoring bands, regardless of class, are invited to compete in the evening’s Regional Finals. For Indianapolis and St. Louis Super Regionals, the top 14 scoring bands, regardless of class, will advance to Finals. For the San Antonio Super Regional, the five highest scoring bands in each of the two Prelims judging panels, regardless of class, plus the next four highest scoring bands from both of the two Prelims, regardless of class, will advance to Finals. If a Class Champion is not among the highest scoring bands advancing to Finals, they will be invited to perform at Finals in exhibition.

Is electronic recording allowed in the stadium?
No video or audio recording is permitted in the stadium without the express written permission of Music for All, in advance of the event.

Camera Policy:
Any still camera (making film or digital still pictures) is allowed into and may be used from the spectator seating area of any venue, as long as it does not interfere with or disrupt the viewing experience of any other spectator. Family, friends, and fans may take still photos of BOA events for personal use only. The images may not be sold or otherwise distributed without the written permission of Music for All. Cameras (of any kind) may not be used on the field. People with field passes or name badges must go into the stands to take digital or film pictures. Tripods or other similar equipment that obstruct the view or path of travel of others in seating areas are not allowed.

Clear Bag Policy
Music for All encourages spectators to not bring bags into venues. Only clear bags and emergency bags will be permitted. Bag policies are effective to expedite entry into venues and provide additional safety. Spectators will be allowed to bring items such as cameras, provided they are not in cases that would violate the bag policy at that venue.

THANK YOU TO OUR HOST

CLAUDIA TAYLOR JOHNSON H.S.

Thank you to Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. for serving as host of today’s championship. Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. volunteers are making today’s event happen! Thank you to Jarrett Lipman and Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S.

MUSIC FOR ALL SUMMER SYMPOSIUM presented by Yamaha

June 24-July 2, 2023
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

camp.musicforall.org

MUSIC FOR ALL NATIONAL FESTIVAL presented by Yamaha

March 31-April 2, 2023
Indianapolis, IN

Including Honor Band of America, Honor Orchestra of America, Jazz Band of America

festival.musicforall.org

BANDS OF AMERICA CHAMPIONSHIPS presented by Yamaha

Regional Championships
Super Regional Championships
Grand National Championships

marching.musicforall.org

Education and Advocacy

Advocacy in Action Awards
Webinars
Podcasts
Educational Resources

Newsletter

Share This